2011 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part IV - JURISDICTION AND VENUE (§§ 1251 - 1631)
Chapter 89 - DISTRICT COURTS; REMOVAL OF CASES FROM STATE COURTS (§§ 1441 - 1455)
Section 1442 - Federal officers or agencies sued or prosecuted
PART IV - JURISDICTION AND VENUE
CHAPTER 89 - DISTRICT COURTS; REMOVAL OF CASES FROM STATE COURTS
Sec. 1442 - Federal officers or agencies sued or prosecuted
Source CreditJune 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 938; Pub. L. 104-317, title II, §206(a), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3850; Pub. L. 112-51, §2(a), (b), Nov. 9, 2011, 125 Stat. 545.
39 Stat. 532
62 Stat. 938
110 Stat. 3850
125 Stat. 545
28 USC § 1442 (2011)
§1442. Federal officers or agencies sued or prosecuted
(a) A civil action or criminal prosecution that is commenced in a State court and that is against or directed to any of the following may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
(1) The United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the collection of the revenue.
(2) A property holder whose title is derived from any such officer, where such action or prosecution affects the validity of any law of the United States.
(3) Any officer of the courts of the United States, for or relating to any act under color of office or in the performance of his duties;
(4) Any officer of either House of Congress, for or relating to any act in the discharge of his official duty under an order of such House.
(b) A personal action commenced in any State court by an alien against any citizen of a State who is, or at the time the alleged action accrued was, a civil officer of the United States and is a nonresident of such State, wherein jurisdiction is obtained by the State court by personal service of process, may be removed by the defendant to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the defendant was served with process.
(c) As used in subsection (a), the terms “civil action” and “criminal prosecution” include any proceeding (whether or not ancillary to another proceeding) to the extent that in such proceeding a judicial order, including a subpoena for testimony or documents, is sought or issued. If removal is sought for a proceeding described in the previous sentence, and there is no other basis for removal, only that proceeding may be removed to the district court.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 938; Pub. L. 104–317, title II, §206(a), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3850; Pub. L. 112–51, §2(a), (b), Nov. 9, 2011, 125 Stat. 545.)