2011 US Code
Title 28 - Judiciary and Judicial Procedure
Part I - ORGANIZATION OF COURTS (§§ 1 - 482)
Chapter 21 - GENERAL PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO COURTS AND JUDGES (§§ 451 - 463)
Section 454 - Practice of law by justices and judges
Publication Title | United States Code, 2006 Edition, Supplement 5, Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 28 - JUDICIARY AND JUDICIAL PROCEDURE PART I - ORGANIZATION OF COURTS CHAPTER 21 - GENERAL PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO COURTS AND JUDGES Sec. 454 - Practice of law by justices and judges |
Contains | section 454 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 908. |
Statutes at Large References | 36 Stat. 1161 62 Stat. 908 |
28 USC § 454 (2011)
§454. Practice of law by justices and judges
Any justice or judge appointed under the authority of the United States who engages in the practice of law is guilty of a high misdemeanor.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 908.)