2011 US Code
Title 27 - Intoxicating Liquors
Chapter 6 - TRANSPORTATION IN INTERSTATE COMMERCE (§§ 121 - 124)
Section 122 - Shipments into States for possession or sale in violation of State law
CHAPTER 6 - TRANSPORTATION IN INTERSTATE COMMERCE
Sec. 122 - Shipments into States for possession or sale in violation of State law
Short TitlesWebb-Kenyon Act
Source CreditAug. 27, 1935, ch. 740, §202(b), 49 Stat. 877.
49 Stat. 877
27 USC § 122 (2011)
§122. Shipments into States for possession or sale in violation of State law
The shipment or transportation, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of any spirituous, vinous, malted, fermented, or other intoxicating liquor of any kind, from one State, Territory, or District of the United States, or place noncontiguous to but subject to the jurisdiction thereof, into any other State, Territory, or District of the United States, or place noncontiguous to but subject to the jurisdiction thereof, or from any foreign country into any State, Territory, or District of the United States, or place noncontiguous to but subject to the jurisdiction thereof, which said spirituous, vinous, malted, fermented, or other intoxicating liquor is intended, by any person interested therein, to be received, possessed, sold, or in any manner used, either in the original package or otherwise, in violation of any law of such State, Territory, or District of the United States, or place noncontiguous to but subject to the jurisdiction thereof, is prohibited.
(Aug. 27, 1935, ch. 740, §202(b), 49 Stat. 877.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in the act of Mar. 1, 1913, ch. 90, §1, 37 Stat. 699.
Short Title
Act Mar. 1, 1913, is popularly known as the “Webb-Kenyon Act”.