2011 US Code
Title 27 - Intoxicating Liquors
Chapter 6 - TRANSPORTATION IN INTERSTATE COMMERCE (§§ 121 - 124)
Section 121 - State statutes as operative on termination of transportation; original packages
CHAPTER 6 - TRANSPORTATION IN INTERSTATE COMMERCE
Sec. 121 - State statutes as operative on termination of transportation; original packages
Short TitlesWilson Act
Original Packages Act
Source CreditAug. 8, 1890, ch. 728, 26 Stat. 313.
27 USC § 121 (2011)
§121. State statutes as operative on termination of transportation; original packages
All fermented, distilled, or other intoxicating liquors or liquids transported into any State or Territory or remaining therein for use, consumption, sale, or storage therein, shall upon arrival in such State or Territory be subject to the operation and effect of the laws of such State or Territory enacted in the exercise of its police powers, to the same extent and in the same manner as though such liquids or liquors had been produced in such State or Territory, and shall not be exempt therefrom by reason of being introduced therein in original packages or otherwise.
(Aug. 8, 1890, ch. 728, 26 Stat. 313.)
Short Title
Act Aug. 8, 1890, is popularly known as the “Wilson Act” or the “Original Packages Act”.