2011 US Code
Title 27 - Intoxicating Liquors
Chapter 6 - TRANSPORTATION IN INTERSTATE COMMERCE (§§ 121 - 124)
Section 121 - State statutes as operative on termination of transportation; original packages
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 27 - INTOXICATING LIQUORS CHAPTER 6 - TRANSPORTATION IN INTERSTATE COMMERCE Sec. 121 - State statutes as operative on termination of transportation; original packages |
Contains | section 121 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Short Titles | Wilson Act Original Packages Act |
Source Credit | Aug. 8, 1890, ch. 728, 26 Stat. 313. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 26 Stat. 313 |
All fermented, distilled, or other intoxicating liquors or liquids transported into any State or Territory or remaining therein for use, consumption, sale, or storage therein, shall upon arrival in such State or Territory be subject to the operation and effect of the laws of such State or Territory enacted in the exercise of its police powers, to the same extent and in the same manner as though such liquids or liquors had been produced in such State or Territory, and shall not be exempt therefrom by reason of being introduced therein in original packages or otherwise.
(Aug. 8, 1890, ch. 728, 26 Stat. 313.)
Short TitleAct Aug. 8, 1890, is popularly known as the “Wilson Act” or the “Original Packages Act”.