2011 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration (§§ 6001 - 7874)
Chapter 63 - ASSESSMENT (§§ 6201 - 6255)
Subchapter C - Tax Treatment of Partnership Items (§§ 6221 - 6234)
Section 6222 - Partner's return must be consistent with partnership return or Secretary notified of inconsistency
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle F - Procedure and Administration CHAPTER 63 - ASSESSMENT Subchapter C - Tax Treatment of Partnership Items Sec. 6222 - Partner's return must be consistent with partnership return or Secretary notified of inconsistency |
Contains | section 6222 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 97-248, title IV, §402(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 648; amended Pub. L. 99-514, title XV, §1503(c)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2743; Pub. L. 101-239, title VII, §7721(c)(7), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2400. |
Statutes at Large References | 96 Stat. 648 100 Stat. 2743 103 Stat. 2400 |
Public Law References | Public Law 97-248, Public Law 99-514, Public Law 101-239 |
A partner shall, on the partner's return, treat a partnership item in a manner which is consistent with the treatment of such partnership item on the partnership return.
(b) Notification of inconsistent treatment (1) In generalIn the case of any partnership item, if—
(A)(i) the partnership has filed a return but the partner's treatment on his return is (or may be) inconsistent with the treatment of the item on the partnership return, or
(ii) the partnership has not filed a return, and
(B) the partner files with the Secretary a statement identifying the inconsistency,
subsection (a) shall not apply to such item.
(2) Partner receiving incorrect informationA partner shall be treated as having complied with subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) with respect to a partnership item if the partner—
(A) demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the treatment of the partnership item on the partner's return is consistent with the treatment of the item on the schedule furnished to the partner by the partnership, and
(B) elects to have this paragraph apply with respect to that item.
(c) Effect of failure to notifyIn any case—
(1) described in paragraph (1)(A)(i) of subsection (b), and
(2) in which the partner does not comply with paragraph (1)(B) of subsection (b),
section 6225 shall not apply to any part of a deficiency attributable to any computational adjustment required to make the treatment of the items by such partner consistent with the treatment of the items on the partnership return.
(d) Addition to tax for failure to comply with sectionFor addition to tax in the case of a partner's disregard of requirements of this section, see part II of subchapter A of chapter 68.
(Added Pub. L. 97–248, title IV, §402(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 648; amended Pub. L. 99–514, title XV, §1503(c)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2743; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7721(c)(7), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2400.)
Amendments1989—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 101–239 substituted “part II of subchapter A of chapter 68” for “section 6653(a)”.
1986—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 99–514 struck out “intentional or negligent” after “case of a partner's”.
Effective Date of 1989 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 101–239 applicable to returns the due date for which (determined without regard to extensions) is after Dec. 31, 1989, see section 7721(d) of Pub. L. 101–239, set out as a note under section 461 of this title.
Effective Date of 1986 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to returns the due date for which (determined without regard to extensions) is after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 1503(e) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 6653 of this title.