2011 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle D - Miscellaneous Excise Taxes (§§ 4001 - 5000C)
Chapter 32 - MANUFACTURERS EXCISE TAXES (§§ 4061 - 4227)
Subchapter E - Medical Devices (§§ 4191)
Section 4191 - Medical devices
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 26 - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE Subtitle D - Miscellaneous Excise Taxes CHAPTER 32 - MANUFACTURERS EXCISE TAXES Subchapter E - Medical Devices Sec. 4191 - Medical devices |
Contains | section 4191 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 111-152, title I, §1405(a)(1), Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1064. |
Statutes at Large References | 124 Stat. 1064, 1065 |
Public Law References | Public Law 111-152 |
There is hereby imposed on the sale of any taxable medical device by the manufacturer, producer, or importer a tax equal to 2.3 percent of the price for which so sold.
(b) Taxable medical deviceFor purposes of this section—
(1) In generalThe term “taxable medical device” means any device (as defined in section 201(h) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act) intended for humans.
(2) ExemptionsSuch term shall not include—
(A) eyeglasses,
(B) contact lenses,
(C) hearing aids, and
(D) any other medical device determined by the Secretary to be of a type which is generally purchased by the general public at retail for individual use.
(Added Pub. L. 111–152, title I, §1405(a)(1), Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1064.)