2011 US Code
Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Subtitle A - Income Taxes (§§ 1 - 1564)
Chapter 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES (§§ 1 - 1400U-3)
Subchapter J - Estates, Trusts, Beneficiaries, and Decedents (§§ 641 - 692)
Part I - ESTATES, TRUSTS, AND BENEFICIARIES (§§ 641 - 685)
Subpart C - Estates and Trusts Which May Accumulate Income or Which Distribute Corpus (§§ 661 - 664)
Section 661 - Deduction for estates and trusts accumulating income or distributing corpus
Subtitle A - Income Taxes
CHAPTER 1 - NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXES
Subchapter J - Estates, Trusts, Beneficiaries, and Decedents
PART I - ESTATES, TRUSTS, AND BENEFICIARIES
Subpart C - Estates and Trusts Which May Accumulate Income or Which Distribute Corpus
Sec. 661 - Deduction for estates and trusts accumulating income or distributing corpus
Source CreditAug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 220; Pub. L. 94-455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 97-248, title III, §§302(b)(2), 308(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 586, 591; Pub. L. 98-67, title I, §102(a), Aug. 5, 1983, 97 Stat. 369.
96 Stat. 586
97 Stat. 369
26 USC § 661 (2011)
§661. Deduction for estates and trusts accumulating income or distributing corpus (a) Deduction
In any taxable year there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing the taxable income of an estate or trust (other than a trust to which subpart B applies), the sum of—
(1) any amount of income for such taxable year required to be distributed currently (including any amount required to be distributed which may be paid out of income or corpus to the extent such amount is paid out of income for such taxable year); and
(2) any other amounts properly paid or credited or required to be distributed for such taxable year;
but such deduction shall not exceed the distributable net income of the estate or trust.
(b) Character of amounts distributed
The amount determined under subsection (a) shall be treated as consisting of the same proportion of each class of items entering into the computation of distributable net income of the estate or trust as the total of each class bears to the total distributable net income of the estate or trust in the absence of the allocation of different classes of income under the specific terms of the governing instrument. In the application of the preceding sentence, the items of deduction entering into the computation of distributable net income (including the deduction allowed under section 642(c)) shall be allocated among the items of distributable net income in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(c) Limitation on deduction
No deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) in respect of any portion of the amount allowed as a deduction under that subsection (without regard to this subsection) which is treated under subsection (b) as consisting of any item of distributable net income which is not included in the gross income of the estate or trust.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 220; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §§302(b)(2), 308(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 586, 591; Pub. L. 98–67, title I, §102(a), Aug. 5, 1983, 97 Stat. 369.)