2011 US Code
Title 25 - Indians
Chapter 7 - EDUCATION OF INDIANS (§§ 271 - 304b)
Section 275 - Leaves of absence to employees
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 25 - INDIANS CHAPTER 7 - EDUCATION OF INDIANS Sec. 275 - Leaves of absence to employees |
Contains | section 275 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 24, 1912, ch. 388, §1, 37 Stat. 519; Aug. 24, 1922, ch. 286, 42 Stat. 829; May 8, 1928, ch. 510, 45 Stat. 493; Pub. L. 85-89, July 10, 1957, 71 Stat. 282. |
Statutes at Large References | 37 Stat. 519 42 Stat. 829 45 Stat. 493 64 Stat. 1262 71 Stat. 282 |
Public Law References | Public Law 85-89 |
On and after August 24, 1912 teachers in schools operated by the Bureau of Indian Affairs may be allowed, in addition to annual leave, educational leave not to exceed thirty workdays per calendar year, or sixty workdays in every alternate year, for attendance at educational gatherings, conventions, institutions, or training schools, if the interest of the Government requires, under such regulations as the Secretary of the Interior may prescribe; and no additional salary or expense on account of such leave of absence shall be incurred.
(Aug. 24, 1912, ch. 388, §1, 37 Stat. 519; Aug. 24, 1922, ch. 286, 42 Stat. 829; May 8, 1928, ch. 510, 45 Stat. 493; Pub. L. 85–89, July 10, 1957, 71 Stat. 282.)
Amendments1957—Pub. L. 85–89 substituted “Teachers in schools operated by the Bureau of Indian Affairs” for “Teachers of the Indian schools and physicians of the Indian Service”.
1928—Act May 8, 1928, made section applicable to physicians of the Indian Service.
1922—Act Aug. 24, 1922, increased educational leave allowance from 15 to 30 days.
Transfer of FunctionsFor transfer of functions of other officers, employees, and agencies of Department of the Interior, with certain exceptions, to Secretary of the Interior, with power to delegate, see Reorg. Plan No. 3 of 1950, §§1, 2, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3174, 64 Stat. 1262, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.