2011 US Code
Title 25 - Indians
Chapter 6 - GOVERNMENT OF INDIAN COUNTRY AND RESERVATIONS (§§ 211 - 266)
Subchapter I - GENERALLY (§§ 211 - 233)
Section 232 - Jurisdiction of New York State over offenses committed on reservations within State
CHAPTER 6 - GOVERNMENT OF INDIAN COUNTRY AND RESERVATIONS
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERALLY
Sec. 232 - Jurisdiction of New York State over offenses committed on reservations within State
Source CreditJuly 2, 1948, ch. 809, 62 Stat. 1224.
25 USC § 232 (2011)
§232. Jurisdiction of New York State over offenses committed on reservations within State
The State of New York shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians on Indian reservations within the State of New York to the same extent as the courts of the State have jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State as defined by the laws of the State: Provided, That nothing contained in this section shall be construed to deprive any Indian tribe, band, or community, or members thereof,1 hunting and fishing rights as guaranteed them by agreement, treaty, or custom, nor require them to obtain State fish and game licenses for the exercise of such rights.
(July 2, 1948, ch. 809, 62 Stat. 1224.)
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by “of”.