2011 US Code
Title 25 - Indians
Chapter 21 - INDIAN CHILD WELFARE (§§ 1901 - 1963)
Subchapter I - CHILD CUSTODY PROCEEDINGS (§§ 1911 - 1923)
Section 1914 - Petition to court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate action upon showing of certain violations
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 25 - INDIANS CHAPTER 21 - INDIAN CHILD WELFARE SUBCHAPTER I - CHILD CUSTODY PROCEEDINGS Sec. 1914 - Petition to court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate action upon showing of certain violations |
Contains | section 1914 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 95-608, title I, §104, Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3072. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 92 Stat. 3072 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 95-608 |
Any Indian child who is the subject of any action for foster care placement or termination of parental rights under State law, any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian child's tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title.
(Pub. L. 95–608, title I, §104, Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3072.)