2011 US Code
Title 25 - Indians
Chapter 15 - CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS OF INDIANS (§§ 1301 - 1341)
Subchapter I - GENERALLY (§§ 1301 - 1303)
Section 1301 - Definitions
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 25 - INDIANS CHAPTER 15 - CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS OF INDIANS SUBCHAPTER I - GENERALLY Sec. 1301 - Definitions |
Contains | section 1301 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Short Titles | Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968 |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 90-284, title II, §201, Apr. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 77; Pub. L. 101-511, title VIII, §8077(b), (c), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1892. |
Statutes at Large References | 82 Stat. 77 104 Stat. 1892 105 Stat. 616, 646, 1202 |
Public Law References | Public Law 90-284, Public Law 101-511, Public Law 102-124, Public Law 102-137, Public Law 102-172 |
For purposes of this subchapter, the term—
(1) “Indian tribe” means any tribe, band, or other group of Indians subject to the jurisdiction of the United States and recognized as possessing powers of self-government;
(2) “powers of self-government” means and includes all governmental powers possessed by an Indian tribe, executive, legislative, and judicial, and all offices, bodies, and tribunals by and through which they are executed, including courts of Indian offenses; and means the inherent power of Indian tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all Indians;
(3) “Indian court” means any Indian tribal court or court of Indian offense; and
(4) “Indian” means any person who would be subject to the jurisdiction of the United States as an Indian under section 1153, title 18, if that person were to commit an offense listed in that section in Indian country to which that section applies.
(Pub. L. 90–284, title II, §201, Apr. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 77; Pub. L. 101–511, title VIII, §8077(b), (c), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1892.)
Amendments1990—Par. (2). Pub. L. 101–511, §8077(b), inserted at end “means the inherent power of Indian tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all Indians;”.
Par. (4). Pub. L. 101–511, §8077(c), added par. (4).
Short TitleTitle II of Pub. L. 90–284, which is classified generally to this subchapter, is popularly known as the “Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968”.
Time Limitation on Criminal Misdemeanor Jurisdiction of Tribal Courts Over Non-Member IndiansSection 8077(d) of Pub. L. 101–511, as amended by Pub. L. 102–124, §1, Oct. 9, 1991, 105 Stat. 616, which provided that the effects of subsecs. (b) and (c), which amended this section, as those subsections affect the criminal misdemeanor jurisdiction of tribal courts over non-member Indians have no effect after Oct. 18, 1991, was repealed by Pub. L. 102–137, Oct. 28, 1991, 105 Stat. 646. Subsequent to repeal, Pub. L. 102–172, title VIII, §8112A(b), Nov. 26, 1991, 105 Stat. 1202, purported to amend section 8077(d) of Pub. L. 101–511 by substituting “1993” for “1991”.