2011 US Code
Title 25 - Indians
Chapter 14 - MISCELLANEOUS (§§ 441 - 1300n-6)
Subchapter XXVII - UTE INDIANS OF UTAH (§§ 671 - 676b-1)
Section 676a - Distribution of judgment fund
CHAPTER 14 - MISCELLANEOUS
SUBCHAPTER XXVII - UTE INDIANS OF UTAH
Sec. 676a - Distribution of judgment fund
67 Stat. 540
68 Stat. 300, 868
79 Stat. 81
81 Stat. 164
82 Stat. 171
25 USC § 676a (2011)
§676a. Distribution of judgment fund
The Secretary of the Interior is hereby authorized and directed to divide the trust fund belonging to the Confederated Bands of Ute Indians appropriated by the Second Supplemental Appropriations Act, 1965, and deposited in the United States Treasury pursuant to the final judgment entered in Indian Claims Commission docket numbered 327, including the interest thereon, by crediting 60 per centum to the Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah and Ouray Reservation, and the Ute Distribution Corporation, to the Ute Mountain Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation,1 20 per centum to the Ute Mountain Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation, and 20 per centum for the Southern Ute Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation. The portion of the trust fund, upon its division as herein directed, credited to the Ute Indian Tribe of the Uintah and Ouray Reservation, to the Ute Distribution Corporation, to the Ute Mountain Tribe of the Ute Mountain Reservation, and to the Southern Ute Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation, shall be available for use in accordance with existing authorizations for use of funds of the tribes and the Ute Distribution Corporation, including the Act of August 21, 1951 (65 Stat. 193), as amended [25 U.S.C. 671–673], the Act of August 12, 1953 (67 Stat. 540) [25 U.S.C. 674, 675], the Act of June 28, 1954 (68 Stat. 300) [25 U.S.C. 676], and the Act of August 27, 1954 (68 Stat. 868), as amended [25 U.S.C. 677 et seq.]. Any part of such funds that may be distributed to the members of the tribe shall not be subject to Federal or State income taxes.
(Pub. L. 90–60, Aug. 1, 1967, 81 Stat. 164; Pub. L. 90–332, June 7, 1968, 82 Stat. 171.)