2011 US Code
Title 25 - Indians
Chapter 14 - MISCELLANEOUS (§§ 441 - 1300n-6)
Subchapter XXVII - UTE INDIANS OF UTAH (§§ 671 - 676b-1)
Section 676 - Use of funds of Southern Ute Tribe of Southern Ute Reservation for expenditure and per capita...
CHAPTER 14 - MISCELLANEOUS
SUBCHAPTER XXVII - UTE INDIANS OF UTAH
Sec. 676 - Use of funds of Southern Ute Tribe of Southern Ute Reservation for expenditure and per capita payments; regulations applicable to loans
Source CreditJune 28, 1954, ch. 405, 68 Stat. 300.
25 USC § 676 (2011)
§676. Use of funds of Southern Ute Tribe of Southern Ute Reservation for expenditure and per capita payments; regulations applicable to loans
Notwithstanding any other provisions of existing laws, the tribal funds now on deposit or hereafter deposited in the United States Treasury to the credit of the Southern Ute Tribe of the Southern Ute Reservation, may be expended or advanced for such purposes and in a manner, including per capita payments the purchase of land or any interests therein or improvements thereon and water rights, as may be designated by the Southern Ute Tribal Council and approved by the Secretary of the Interior: Provided, That the purchase of taxable lands under this authority shall not operate to remove such lands from the tax rolls: Provided further, That neither the transfer to the tribe of tribal funds, nor the distribution thereof to individual members of the tribe, as provided herein, from those funds consisting of compensation for lands acquired by the United States Government, shall be subject to Federal tax: Provided further, That any funds advanced for loans by the tribe to individual Indians or associations of Indians shall be subject to regulations established for the making of loans from the revolving loan fund authorized by section 470 of this title: And provided further, That no part of the funds authorized to be expended or advanced by this section shall be paid or disbursed to or received by any agent or attorney on account of any contract for services rendered or to be rendered or expenses in the preparation of any suit against the United States.
(June 28, 1954, ch. 405, 68 Stat. 300.)