2011 US Code
Title 25 - Indians
Chapter 12 - LEASE, SALE, OR SURRENDER OF ALLOTTED OR UNALLOTTED LANDS (§§ 391 - 416j)
Section 398c - Taxes
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 25 - INDIANS CHAPTER 12 - LEASE, SALE, OR SURRENDER OF ALLOTTED OR UNALLOTTED LANDS Sec. 398c - Taxes |
Contains | section 398c |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Mar. 3, 1927, ch. 299, §3, 44 Stat. 1347. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 44 Stat. 1347 |
Taxes may be levied and collected by the State or local authority upon improvements, output of mines or oil and gas wells, or other rights, property, or assets of any lessee upon lands within Executive order Indian reservations in the same manner as such taxes are otherwise levied and collected, and such taxes may be levied against the share obtained for the Indians as bonuses, rentals, and royalties, and the Secretary of the Interior is hereby authorized and directed to cause such taxes to be paid out of the tribal funds in the Treasury: Provided, That such taxes shall not become a lien or charge of any kind against the land or other property of such Indians.
(Mar. 3, 1927, ch. 299, §3, 44 Stat. 1347.)