2011 US Code
Title 23 - Highways
Chapter 4 - HIGHWAY SAFETY (§§ 401 - 412)
Section 406 - Safety belt performance grants
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 23 - HIGHWAYS CHAPTER 4 - HIGHWAY SAFETY Sec. 406 - Safety belt performance grants |
Contains | section 406 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 93-643, §126(a), Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2291; amended Pub. L. 94-280, title II, §205, May 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 453; Pub. L. 95-599, title I, §129(g), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2708; Pub. L. 109-59, title II, §2005(a), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1524. |
Statutes at Large References | 88 Stat. 2291 90 Stat. 453 92 Stat. 2708 119 Stat. 1524 |
Public Law References | Public Law 93-643, Public Law 94-280, Public Law 95-599, Public Law 109-59 |
(a)
(b)
(1)
(A) enacts for the first time after December 31, 2002, and has in effect and is enforcing a conforming primary safety belt use law for all passenger motor vehicles; or
(B) in the case of a State that does not have such a primary safety belt use law, has after December 31, 2005, a State safety belt use rate of 85 percent or more for each of the 2 calendar years immediately preceding the fiscal year of a grant, as measured under criteria determined by the Secretary.
(2)
(3)
(A) not be considered to have been enacted in the Federal fiscal year in which that June 30th falls; but
(B) be considered as if it were enacted after October 1 of the next Federal fiscal year.
(4)
(A) the conforming primary safety belt use law came into effect; or
(B) the State's safety belt use rate was 85 percent or more for 2 consecutive calendar years (as measured under by criteria determined by the Secretary), whichever first occurs.
(5)
(c)
(1)
(2)
(d)
(1)
(2)
(e)
(1)
(A) intersection improvements;
(B) pavement and shoulder widening;
(C) installation of rumble strips and other warning devices;
(D) improving skid resistance;
(E) improvements for pedestrian or bicyclist safety;
(F) railway-highway crossing safety;
(G) traffic calming;
(H) the elimination of roadside obstacles;
(I) improving highway signage and pavement marking;
(J) installing priority control systems for emergency vehicles at signalized intersections;
(K) installing traffic control or warning devices at locations with high accident potential;
(L) safety-conscious planning; and
(M) improving crash data collection and analysis.
(2)
(3)
(f)
(g)
(h)
(1) a passenger car;
(2) a pickup truck; and
(3) a van, minivan, or sport utility vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of less than 10,000 pounds.
(Added Pub. L. 93–643, §126(a), Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2291; amended Pub. L. 94–280, title II, §205, May 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 453; Pub. L. 95–599, title I, §129(g), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2708; Pub. L. 109–59, title II, §2005(a), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1524.)
Amendments2005—Pub. L. 109–59 amended section catchline and text generally, substituting provisions relating to safety belt performance grants for provisions relating to school bus driver training.
1978—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 95–599 substituted “section shall not exceed 75 per centum” for “title shall not exceed 70 per centum”.
1976—Subsecs. (b), (c). Pub. L. 94–280 redesignated as subsec. (c) the authorization provisions previously set out as a second subsec. (b), provided for obligation of at least $7,000,000 for fiscal years 1977 and 1978 to carry out this section, and provided for availability of funds for obligation in the same manner and to the same extent as if the funds were apportioned under section 402(c) of this title.
Effective Date of 2005 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 109–59 effective Oct. 1, 2005, see section 2022 of Pub. L. 109–59, set out as a note under section 402 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 AmendmentAmendment Pub. L. 95–599 effective with respect to obligations incurred after Nov. 6, 1978, see section 129(h) of Pub. L. 95–599, set out as a note under section 120 of this title.