2011 U.S. Code
Title 23 - Highways
Chapter 3 - GENERAL PROVISIONS (§§ 301 - 329)
Section 327 - Surface transportation project delivery pilot program
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 23 - HIGHWAYS CHAPTER 3 - GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 327 - Surface transportation project delivery pilot program |
| Contains | section 327 |
| Date | 2011 |
| Positive Law | Yes |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 109-59, title VI, §6005(a), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1868; amended Pub. L. 111-322, title II, §2203(c), Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3526. |
| Statutes at Large References | 83 Stat. 852 119 Stat. 1868 124 Stat. 3526 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 91-190, Public Law 109-59, Public Law 111-322 |
(a)
(1)
(2)
(A)
(B)
(i) the Secretary may assign to the State, and the State may assume, all or part of the responsibilities of the Secretary for environmental review, consultation, or other action required under any Federal environmental law pertaining to the review or approval of a specific project; but
(ii) the Secretary may not assign—
(I) responsibility for any conformity determination required under section 176 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7506); or
(II) any responsibility imposed on the Secretary by section 134 or 135.
(C)
(D)
(E)
(b)
(1)
(2)
(A) the projects or classes of projects for which the State anticipates exercising the authority that may be granted under the program;
(B) verification of the financial resources necessary to carry out the authority that may be granted under the program; and
(C) evidence of the notice and solicitation of public comment by the State relating to participation of the State in the program, including copies of comments received from that solicitation.
(3)
(A)
(B)
(4)
(A) the regulatory requirements under paragraph (2) have been met;
(B) the Secretary determines that the State has the capability, including financial and personnel, to assume the responsibility; and
(C) the head of the State agency having primary jurisdiction over highway matters enters into a written agreement with the Secretary described in subsection (c).
(5)
(c)
(1) be executed by the Governor or the top-ranking transportation official in the State who is charged with responsibility for highway construction;
(2) be in such form as the Secretary may prescribe;
(3) provide that the State—
(A) agrees to assume all or part of the responsibilities of the Secretary described in subsection (a);
(B) expressly consents, on behalf of the State, to accept the jurisdiction of the Federal courts for the compliance, discharge, and enforcement of any responsibility of the Secretary assumed by the State;
(C) certifies that State laws (including regulations) are in effect that—
(i) authorize the State to take the actions necessary to carry out the responsibilities being assumed; and
(ii) are comparable to section 552 of title 5, including providing that any decision regarding the public availability of a document under those State laws is reviewable by a court of competent jurisdiction; and
(D) agrees to maintain the financial resources necessary to carry out the responsibilities being assumed.
(d)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(e)
(f)
(g)
(1)
(A) semiannual audits during each of the first 2 years of State participation; and
(B) annual audits during each subsequent year of State participation.
(2)
(A)
(B)
(h)
(i)
(1)
(2)
(A) the Secretary determines that the State is not adequately carrying out the responsibilities assigned to the State;
(B) the Secretary provides to the State—
(i) notification of the determination of noncompliance; and
(ii) a period of at least 30 days during which to take such corrective action as the Secretary determines is necessary to comply with the applicable agreement; and
(C) the State, after the notification and period provided under subparagraph (B), fails to take satisfactory corrective action, as determined by Secretary.
(Added Pub. L. 109–59, title VI, §6005(a), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1868; amended Pub. L. 111–322, title II, §2203(c), Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3526.)