2011 U.S. Code
Title 23 - Highways
Chapter 2 - OTHER HIGHWAYS (§§ 201 - 219)
Section 215 - Territorial highway program
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 23 - HIGHWAYS CHAPTER 2 - OTHER HIGHWAYS Sec. 215 - Territorial highway program |
| Contains | section 215 |
| Date | 2011 |
| Positive Law | Yes |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 109-59, title I, §1118(a), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1179. |
| Statutes at Large References | 84 Stat. 1720 92 Stat. 2708 93 Stat. 798 101 Stat. 172 119 Stat. 1179 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 91-605, Public Law 95-599, Public Law 96-106, Public Law 100-17, Public Law 109-59 |
(a)
(1)
(2)
(A) American Samoa.
(B) The Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
(C) Guam.
(D) The United States Virgin Islands.
(b)
(1)
(A) designated by the Governor or chief executive officer of each territory; and
(B) approved by the Secretary.
(2)
(c)
(1)
(A) engage in highway planning;
(B) conduct environmental evaluations;
(C) administer right-of-way acquisition and relocation assistance programs; and
(D) design, construct, operate, and maintain a system of arterial and collector highways, including necessary inter-island connectors.
(2)
(d)
(1)
(2)
(e)
(1)
(A) implement the program in accordance with applicable provisions of chapter 1 and subsection (d);
(B) design and construct a system of arterial and collector highways, including necessary inter-island connectors, in accordance with standards that are—
(i) appropriate for each territory; and
(ii) approved by the Secretary;
(C) provide for the maintenance of facilities constructed or operated under this section in a condition to adequately serve the needs of present and future traffic; and
(D) implement standards for traffic operations and uniform traffic control devices that are approved by the Secretary.
(2)
(A) specify the kind of technical assistance to be provided under the program;
(B) include appropriate provisions regarding information sharing among the territories; and
(C) delineate the oversight role and responsibilities of the territories and the Secretary.
(3)
(4)
(A) the agreement shall continue in force until replaced by an agreement entered into in accordance with paragraph (1); and
(B) amounts made available for the program under the existing agreement shall be available for obligation or expenditure so long as the agreement, or the existing agreement entered into under paragraph (1), is in effect.
(f)
(1)
(A) Eligible surface transportation program projects described in section 133(b).
(B) Cost-effective, preventive maintenance consistent with section 116(d).
(C) Ferry boats, terminal facilities, and approaches, in accordance with subsections (b) and (c) of section 129.
(D) Engineering and economic surveys and investigations for the planning, and the financing, of future highway programs.
(E) Studies of the economy, safety, and convenience of highway use.
(F) The regulation and equitable taxation of highway use.
(G) Such research and development as are necessary in connection with the planning, design, and maintenance of the highway system.
(2)
(g)
(Added Pub. L. 109–59, title I, §1118(a), Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1179.)