2011 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 78 - TRAFFICKING VICTIMS PROTECTION (§§ 7101 - 7112)
Section 7104 - Prevention of trafficking
CHAPTER 78 - TRAFFICKING VICTIMS PROTECTION
* * *
The President shall establish and carry out international initiatives to enhance economic opportunity for potential victims of trafficking as a method to deter trafficking. Such initiatives may include—
(1) microcredit lending programs, training in business development, skills training, and job counseling;
(2) programs to promote women's participation in economic decisionmaking;
(3) programs to keep children, especially girls, in elementary and secondary schools, and to educate persons who have been victims of trafficking;
(4) development of educational curricula regarding the dangers of trafficking; and
(5) grants to nongovernmental organizations to accelerate and advance the political, economic, social, and educational roles and capacities of women in their countries.
(b) Public awareness and information
The President, acting through the Secretary of Labor, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Attorney General, and the Secretary of State, shall establish and carry out programs to increase public awareness, particularly among potential victims of trafficking, of the dangers of trafficking and the protections that are available for victims of trafficking.
(c) Border interdiction
The President shall establish and carry out programs of border interdiction outside the United States. Such programs shall include providing grants to foreign nongovernmental organizations that provide for transit shelters operating at key border crossings and that help train survivors of trafficking in persons to educate and train border guards and officials, and other local law enforcement officials, to identify traffickers and victims of severe forms of trafficking, and the appropriate manner in which to treat such victims. Such programs shall also include, to the extent appropriate, monitoring by such survivors of trafficking in persons of the implementation of border interdiction programs, including helping in the identification of such victims to stop the cross-border transit of victims. The President shall ensure that any program established under this subsection provides the opportunity for any trafficking victim who is freed to return to his or her previous residence if the victim so chooses.
(d) International media
The President shall establish and carry out programs that support the production of television and radio programs, including documentaries, to inform vulnerable populations overseas of the dangers of trafficking, and to increase awareness of the public in countries of destination regarding the slave-like practices and other human rights abuses involved in trafficking, including fostering linkages between individuals working in the media in different countries to determine the best methods for informing such populations through such media.
(e) Combating international sex tourism (1) Development and dissemination of materials
* * *