2011 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 78 - TRAFFICKING VICTIMS PROTECTION (§§ 7101 - 7112)
Section 7104 - Prevention of trafficking
CHAPTER 78 - TRAFFICKING VICTIMS PROTECTION
* * *
The President shall monitor compliance with the requirements of paragraph (1).
(3) Feasibility report
Not later than 180 days after December 19, 2003, the President shall transmit to the Committee on International Relations of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the Senate a report that describes the feasibility of such United States Government materials being disseminated through public-private partnerships to individuals traveling to foreign destinations.
(f) Consultation requirement
The President shall consult with appropriate nongovernmental organizations with respect to the establishment and conduct of initiatives and programs described in subsections (a) through (e) of this section.
(g) Termination of certain grants, contracts and cooperative agreements
The President shall ensure that any grant, contract, or cooperative agreement provided or entered into by a Federal department or agency under which funds are to be provided to a private entity, in whole or in part, shall include a condition that authorizes the department or agency to terminate the grant, contract, or cooperative agreement, without penalty, if the grantee or any subgrantee, or the contractor or any subcontractor (i) engages in severe forms of trafficking in persons or has procured a commercial sex act during the period of time that the grant, contract, or cooperative agreement is in effect, or (ii) uses forced labor in the performance of the grant, contract, or cooperative agreement.
(h) Prevention of trafficking in conjunction with post-conflict and humanitarian emergency assistance
The United States Agency for International Development, the Department of State, and the Department of Defense shall incorporate anti-trafficking and protection measures for vulnerable populations, particularly women and children, into their post-conflict and humanitarian emergency assistance and program activities.
(i) Additional measures to prevent and deter trafficking
The President shall establish and carry out programs to prevent and deter trafficking in persons, including—
(1) technical assistance and other support to improve the capacity of foreign governments to investigate, identify, and carry out inspections of private entities, including labor recruitment centers, at which trafficking victims may be exploited, particularly exploitation involving forced and child labor;
(2) technical assistance and other support for foreign governments and nongovernmental organizations to provide immigrant populations with information, in the native languages of the major immigrant groups of such populations, regarding the rights of such populations in the foreign country and local in-country nongovernmental organization-operated hotlines;
(3) technical assistance to provide legal frameworks and other programs to foreign governments and nongovernmental organizations to ensure that—
(A) foreign migrant workers are provided the same protection as nationals of the foreign country;
(B) labor recruitment firms are regulated; and
(C) workers providing domestic services in households are provided protection under labor rights laws; and
(4) assistance to foreign governments to register vulnerable populations as citizens or nationals of the country to reduce the ability of traffickers to exploit such populations.
(Pub. L. 106–386, div. A, §106, Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1474; Pub. L. 108–193, §3, Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2875; Pub. L. 109–164, title I, §101(a), title II, §201(b), Jan. 10, 2006, 119 Stat. 3560, 3569; Pub. L. 110–457, title I, §103(a), Dec. 23, 2008, 122 Stat. 5046.)