2011 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 58 - DIPLOMATIC SECURITY (§§ 4801 - 4865)
Subchapter IV - DIPLOMATIC SECURITY PROGRAM (§§ 4851 - 4865)
Section 4865 - Security requirements for United States diplomatic facilities
* * *
“(a) Authorization of Appropriations.—In addition to amounts otherwise authorized to be appropriated by this or any other Act, there are authorized to be appropriated for ‘Embassy Security, Construction and Maintenance’—
“(1) for fiscal year 2000, $900,000,000;
“(2) for fiscal year 2001, $900,000,000;
“(3) for fiscal year 2002, $900,000,000;
“(4) for fiscal year 2003, $1,000,000,000; and
“(5) for fiscal year 2004, $900,000,000.
“(b) Purposes.—Funds made available under the ‘Embassy Security, Construction, and Maintenance’ account may be used only for the purposes of—
“(1) the acquisition of United States diplomatic facilities and, if necessary, any residences or other structures located in close physical proximity to such facilities, or
“(2) the provision of major security enhancements to United States diplomatic facilities,
to the extent necessary to bring the United States Government into compliance with all requirements applicable to the security of United States diplomatic facilities, including the relevant requirements set forth in section 606 [22 U.S.C. 4865].
“(c) Availability of Authorizations.—Authorizations of appropriations under subsection (a) shall remain available until the appropriations are made.
“(d) Availability of Funds.—Amounts appropriated pursuant to subsection (a) are authorized to remain available until expended.
“(e) Capital Security Cost Sharing.—
“(1) Authority.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all agencies with personnel overseas subject to chief of mission authority pursuant to section 207 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 3927) shall participate and provide funding in advance for their share of costs of providing, maintaining, repairing, and renovating safe, secure United States diplomatic facilities, without offsets, on the basis of the total overseas presence of each agency as determined annually by the Secretary of State in consultation with such agency. Amounts advanced by such agencies to the Department of State shall be credited to the Embassy Security, Construction and Maintenance account, and remain available until expended.
“(2) Implementation.—Implementation of this subsection shall be carried out in a manner that encourages right-sizing of each agency's overseas presence.
“(3) Exclusion.—For purposes of this subsection ‘agency’ does not include the Marine Security Guard.”
Obligations and Expenditures
Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(7) [div. A, title VI, §605], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–453, as amended by Pub. L. 112–74, div. I, title VII, §7034(n), Dec. 23, 2011, 125 Stat. 1217, provided that:
“(a) Report and Priority of Obligations.—
* * *