2011 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 35 - ARMS CONTROL AND DISARMAMENT (§§ 2551 - 2595c)
Subchapter V - ON-SITE INSPECTION ACTIVITIES (§§ 2595 - 2595c)
Section 2595c - Definitions
CHAPTER 35 - ARMS CONTROL AND DISARMAMENT
SUBCHAPTER V - ON-SITE INSPECTION ACTIVITIES
Sec. 2595c - Definitions
105 Stat. 1699
112 Stat. 2681-772
22 USC § 2595c (2011)
§2595c. Definitions
As used in this subchapter—
(1) the term “INF Treaty” means the Treaty Between the United States of America and the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics on the Elimination of Their Intermediate-Range and Shorter-Range Missiles (signed at Washington, December 8, 1987);
(2) the term “OSIA” means the On-Site Inspection Agency established by the President, or such other agency as may be designated by the President to carry out the on-site inspection provisions of the INF Treaty;
(3) the term “Peaceful Nuclear Explosions Treaty” means the Treaty Between the United States of America and the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics on Underground Nuclear Explosions for Peaceful Purposes (signed at Washington and Moscow, May 28, 1976); and
(4) the term “Threshold Test Ban Treaty” means the Treaty Between the United States of America and the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics on the Limitation of Underground Nuclear Weapons Tests (signed at Moscow, July 3, 1974).
(Pub. L. 87–297, title V, §504, formerly §64, as added Pub. L. 101–216, title II, §201, Dec. 11, 1989, 103 Stat. 1856; renumbered §65 and amended Pub. L. 102–228, title IV, §402(a)(2), (b)(1), Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1699; renumbered §504 and amended Pub. L. 105–277, div. G, subdiv. A, title XII, §1223(20), (21), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–772.)