2011 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 35 - ARMS CONTROL AND DISARMAMENT (§§ 2551 - 2595c)
Subchapter V - ON-SITE INSPECTION ACTIVITIES (§§ 2595 - 2595c)
Section 2595b-1 - Review of certain reprogramming notifications
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 22 - FOREIGN RELATIONS AND INTERCOURSE CHAPTER 35 - ARMS CONTROL AND DISARMAMENT SUBCHAPTER V - ON-SITE INSPECTION ACTIVITIES Sec. 2595b-1 - Review of certain reprogramming notifications |
Contains | section 2595b-1 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 87-297, title V, §503, formerly §64, as added Pub. L. 102-228, title IV, §402(b)(2), Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1699; renumbered §503 and amended Pub. L. 105-277, div. G, subdiv. A, title XII, §1223(19), (21), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681-772. |
Statutes at Large References | 105 Stat. 1699 112 Stat. 2681-772 |
Public Law References | Public Law 87-297, Public Law 102-228, Public Law 105-277 |
Congressional Bill Reference | Unknown Value6 110th Congress |
Any notification submitted to the Congress with respect to a proposed transfer, reprogramming, or reallocation of funds from or within the budget of OSIA shall also be submitted to the Committee on International Relations of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate, and shall be subject to review by those committees.
(Pub. L. 87–297, title V, §503, formerly §64, as added Pub. L. 102–228, title IV, §402(b)(2), Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1699; renumbered §503 and amended Pub. L. 105–277, div. G, subdiv. A, title XII, §1223(19), (21), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–772.)
Amendments1998—Pub. L. 105–277, §1223(19) substituted section catchline for former section catchline “Improving congressional oversight of on-site inspection activities”, struck out subsec. (b) designation and heading, substituted “International Relations” for “Foreign Affairs”, and struck out heading and text of subsec. (a). Text read as follows: “Concurrent with the submission to the Congress of the request for authorization of appropriations for OSIA for fiscal year 1993, the President shall submit a report on OSIA to the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives, the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate, and the Committees on Armed Services of the House of Representatives and Senate. The report shall include a review of—
“(1) the history of OSIA, including how, when, and under what auspices it was established, including the applicable texts of the relevant executive orders;
“(2) the missions and tasks assigned to OSIA to date;
“(3) any additional missions and tasks likely to be assigned to OSIA during fiscal year 1993;
“(4) the budgetary history of OSIA; and
“(5) the extent to which OSIA plays a role in arms control policy formulation and operational implementation.”
Change of NameCommittee on International Relations of House of Representatives changed to Committee on Foreign Affairs of House of Representatives by House Resolution No. 6, One Hundred Tenth Congress, Jan. 5, 2007.
Effective Date of 1998 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 105–277 effective Apr. 1, 1999, see section 1201 of Pub. L. 105–277, set out as an Effective Date note under section 6511 of this title.