2011 US Code
Title 22 - Foreign Relations and Intercourse
Chapter 21A - SETTLEMENT OF INVESTMENT DISPUTES (§§ 1650 - 1650a)
Section 1650a - Arbitration awards under the Convention
CHAPTER 21A - SETTLEMENT OF INVESTMENT DISPUTES
Sec. 1650a - Arbitration awards under the Convention
22 USC § 1650a (2011)
§1650a. Arbitration awards under the Convention (a) Treaty rights; enforcement; full faith and credit; nonapplication of Federal Arbitration Act
An award of an arbitral tribunal rendered pursuant to chapter IV of the convention shall create a right arising under a treaty of the United States. The pecuniary obligations imposed by such an award shall be enforced and shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States. The Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. 1 et seq.) shall not apply to enforcement of awards rendered pursuant to the convention.
(b) Jurisdiction; amount in controversy
The district courts of the United States (including the courts enumerated in section 460 of title 28) shall have exclusive jurisdiction over actions and proceedings under subsection (a) of this section, regardless of the amount in controversy.
(Pub. L. 89–532, §3, Aug. 11, 1966, 80 Stat. 344.)