2011 US Code
Title 21 - Food and Drugs
Chapter 24 - INTERNATIONAL NARCOTICS TRAFFICKING (§§ 1901 - 1908)
Section 1903 - Public identification of significant foreign narcotics traffickers and required reports
* * *
(C) endanger the life or physical safety of any person; or
(D) cause substantial harm to physical property.
(f) Notification required
(1) Whenever either the Director of Central Intelligence or the Attorney General makes a determination under subsection (e) of this section, the Director of Central Intelligence or the Attorney General shall notify the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate, and explain the reasons for such determination.
(2) The notification required under this subsection shall be submitted to the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate not later than July 1, 2000, and on an annual basis thereafter.
(g) Determinations not to apply sanctions
(1) The President may waive the application to a significant foreign narcotics trafficker of any sanction authorized by this chapter if the President determines that the application of sanctions under this chapter would significantly harm the national security of the United States.
(2) When the President determines not to apply sanctions that are authorized by this chapter to any significant foreign narcotics trafficker, the President shall notify the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, and the Committees on the Judiciary, International Relations, Armed Services, and Ways and Means of the House of Representatives, and the Select Committee on Intelligence, and the Committees on the Judiciary, Foreign Relations, Armed Services, and Finance of the Senate not later than 21 days after making such determination.
(h) Changes in determinations to impose sanctions (1) Additional determinations
(A) If at any time after the report required under subsection (b) of this section the President finds that a foreign person is a significant foreign narcotics trafficker and such foreign person has not been publicly identified in a report required under subsection (b) of this section, the President shall submit an additional public report containing the information described in subsection (b) of this section with respect to such foreign person to the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, and the Committees on the Judiciary, International Relations, Armed Services, and Ways and Means of the House of Representatives, and the Select Committee on Intelligence, and the Committees on the Judiciary, Foreign Relations, Armed Services, and Finance of the Senate.
(B) The President may apply sanctions authorized under this chapter to the significant foreign narcotics trafficker identified in the report submitted under subparagraph (A) as if the trafficker were originally included in the report submitted pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.
* * *