2011 US Code
Title 21 - Food and Drugs
Chapter 12 - MEAT INSPECTION (§§ 601 - 695)
Subchapter I - INSPECTION REQUIREMENTS; ADULTERATION AND MISBRANDING (§§ 601 - 625)
Section 622 - Bribery of or gifts to inspectors or other officers and acceptance of gifts
CHAPTER 12 - MEAT INSPECTION
SUBCHAPTER I - INSPECTION REQUIREMENTS; ADULTERATION AND MISBRANDING
Sec. 622 - Bribery of or gifts to inspectors or other officers and acceptance of gifts
Source CreditMar. 4, 1907, ch. 2907, title I, §22, formerly 20th par., 34 Stat. 1264; renumbered §22 and amended Pub. L. 90-201, §§1, 3, Dec. 15, 1967, 81 Stat. 584, 588.
81 Stat. 584
21 USC § 622 (2011)
§622. Bribery of or gifts to inspectors or other officers and acceptance of gifts
Any person, firm, or corporation, or any agent or employee of any person, firm, or corporation, who shall give, pay, or offer, directly or indirectly, to any inspector, deputy inspector, chief inspector, or any other officer or employee of the United States authorized to perform any of the duties prescribed by this chapter or by the rules and regulations of the Secretary any money or other thing of value, with intent to influence said inspector, deputy inspector, chief inspector, or other officer or employee of the United States in the discharge of any duty provided for in this chapter, shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine not less than $5,000 nor more than $10,000 and by imprisonment not less than one year nor more than three years; and any inspector, deputy inspector, chief inspector, or other officer or employee of the United States authorized to perform any of the duties prescribed by this chapter who shall accept any money, gift, or other thing of value from any person, firm, or corporation, or officers, agents, or employees thereof, given with intent to influence his official action, or who shall receive or accept from any person, firm, or corporation engaged in commerce any gift, money, or other thing of value, given with any purpose or intent whatsoever, shall be deemed guilty of a felony and shall, upon conviction thereof, be summarily discharged from office and shall be punished by a fine not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000 and by imprisonment not less than one year nor more than three years.
(Mar. 4, 1907, ch. 2907, title I, §22, formerly 20th par., 34 Stat. 1264; renumbered §22 and amended Pub. L. 90–201, §§1, 3, Dec. 15, 1967, 81 Stat. 584, 588.)