2011 US Code
Title 20 - Education
Chapter 28 - HIGHER EDUCATION RESOURCES AND STUDENT ASSISTANCE (§§ 1001 - 1161aa-1)
Subchapter III - INSTITUTIONAL AID (§§ 1051 - 1068h)
Section 1051 - Findings and purpose
* * *
Statutes at Large References | 79 Stat. 1229, 1230, 1231 80 Stat. 1243 82 Stat. 1038 84 Stat. 174 86 Stat. 241, 242, 243, 244, 245 88 Stat. 603 90 Stat. 2091 93 Stat. 351 94 Stat. 1390 100 Stat. 1290 106 Stat. 472 107 Stat. 2457 112 Stat. 1637 |
Public Law References | Public Law 89-329, Public Law 89-752, Public Law 90-575, Public Law 91-230, Public Law 92-318, Public Law 93-380, Public Law 94-482, Public Law 96-49, Public Law 96-374, Public Law 99-498, Public Law 102-325, Public Law 103-208, Public Law 105-244 |
The Congress finds that—
(1) there are a significant number of institutions of higher education serving high percentages of minority students and students from low-income backgrounds, that face problems that threaten their ability to survive;
(2) the problems relate to the management and fiscal operations of certain institutions of higher education, as well as to an inability to engage in long-range planning and development activities, including endowment building;
(3) in order to be competitive and provide a high-quality education for all, institutions of higher education should improve their technological capacity and make effective use of technology;
(4) the subchapter III program prior to 1985 did not always meet the specific development needs of historically Black colleges and universities and other institutions with large concentrations of minority, low-income students;
(5) the solution of the problems of these institutions would enable them to become viable, fiscally stable and independent, thriving institutions of higher education;
(6) providing assistance to eligible institutions will enhance the role of such institutions in providing access and quality education to low-income and minority students;
(7) these institutions play an important role in the American system of higher education, and there is a strong national interest in assisting them in solving their problems and in stabilizing their management and fiscal operations, and in becoming financially independent; and
(8) there is a particular national interest in aiding those institutions of higher education that have historically served students who have been denied access to postsecondary education because of race or national origin and whose participation in the American system of higher education is in the Nation's interest so that equality of access and quality of postsecondary education opportunities may be enhanced for all students.
(b) PurposeIt is the purpose of this subchapter to assist such institutions in equalizing educational opportunity through a program of Federal assistance.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title III, §301, as added Pub. L. 99–498, title III, §301(a), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1290; amended Pub. L. 102–325, title III, §301, July 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 472; Pub. L. 103–208, §2(a)(4), Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2457; Pub. L. 105–244, title III, §302, Oct. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1637.)
Prior ProvisionsA prior section 1051, Pub. L. 89–329, title III, §301, as added Pub. L. 96–374, title III, §301, Oct. 3, 1980, 94 Stat. 1390, stated Congressional findings and purposes for program of providing Federal assistance to institutions of higher education, prior to the general revision of this subchapter by Pub. L. 99–498.
* * *
Section 1055, Pub. L. 89–329, title III, §305, Nov. 8, 1965, 79 Stat. 1231; Pub. L. 92–318, title I, §121(a), June 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 244, related to assistance to developing institutions under other programs.
Section 1056, Pub. L. 89–329, title III, §306, as added Pub L. 90–575, title II, §223(a), Oct. 16, 1968, 82 Stat. 1038; amended Pub. L. 92–318, title I, §121(a), June 23, 1972, 86 Stat. 245, prohibited the use of funds for religious activities.
Amendments1998—Pars. (3) to (8). Pub. L. 105–244 added par. (3) and redesignated former pars. (3) to (7) as (4) to (8), respectively.
1993—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 103–208 struck out the comma after “planning”.
1992—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 102–325, §301(1), amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (1) read as follows: “many institutions of higher education in this era of declining enrollments and scarce resources face problems which threaten their ability to survive;”.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 102–325, §301(2), struck out “recruitment activities,” after “long-range planning,”.
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 102–325, §301(3), amended par. (5) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (5) read as follows: “providing a minimum level of assistance to all categories of eligible institutions will assure the continued participation of the institutions in the program established in this subchapter and enhance their role in providing access and quality education to low-income and minority students;”.
Effective Date of 1998 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 105–244 effective Oct. 1, 1998, except as otherwise provided in Pub. L. 105–244, see section 3 of Pub. L. 105–244, set out as a note under section 1001 of this title.
Effective Date of 1993 AmendmentSection 5 of Pub. L. 103–208 provided that:
“(a)
“(b)
“(1)
“(2)
“(3)
“(4)
“(5)
“(6)
“(7)
“(8)
Amendment by Pub. L. 102–325 effective Oct. 1, 1992, see section 2 of Pub. L. 102–325, set out as a note under section 1001 of this title.
Effective DateSection 301(b) of Pub. L. 99–498 provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [enacting this subchapter] shall take effect July 1, 1987.”