2011 US Code
Title 2 - The Congress
Chapter 6 - CONGRESSIONAL AND COMMITTEE PROCEDURE; INVESTIGATIONS (§§ 190 - 199)
Section 193 - Privilege of witnesses
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 2 - THE CONGRESS CHAPTER 6 - CONGRESSIONAL AND COMMITTEE PROCEDURE; INVESTIGATIONS Sec. 193 - Privilege of witnesses |
Contains | section 193 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | R.S. §103; June 22, 1938, ch. 594, 52 Stat. 942. |
Statutes at Large References | 12 Stat. 333 52 Stat. 942 |
No witness is privileged to refuse to testify to any fact, or to produce any paper, respecting which he shall be examined by either House of Congress, or by any joint committee established by a joint or concurrent resolution of the two Houses of Congress, or by any committee of either House, upon the ground that his testimony to such fact or his production of such paper may tend to disgrace him or otherwise render him infamous.
(R.S. §103; June 22, 1938, ch. 594, 52 Stat. 942.)
CodificationR.S. §103 derived from act Jan. 24, 1862, ch. 11, 12 Stat. 333.
Amendments1938—Act June 22, 1938, reenacted section without change.