2011 US Code
Title 2 - The Congress
Chapter 17A - CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET AND FISCAL OPERATIONS (§§ 621 - 665e)
Subchapter III - CREDIT REFORM (§§ 661 - 661f)
Section 661e - Treatment of deposit insurance and agencies and other insurance programs
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 2 - THE CONGRESS CHAPTER 17A - CONGRESSIONAL BUDGET AND FISCAL OPERATIONS SUBCHAPTER III - CREDIT REFORM Sec. 661e - Treatment of deposit insurance and agencies and other insurance programs |
Contains | section 661e |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 93-344, title V, §506, as added Pub. L. 101-508, title XIII, §13201(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388-614; amended Pub. L. 105-33, title X, §10117(d), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 695. |
Statutes at Large References | 88 Stat. 322 104 Stat. 1388-614 111 Stat. 695 |
Public Law References | Public Law 93-344, Public Law 101-508, Public Law 105-33 |
This subchapter shall not apply to the credit or insurance activities of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, National Credit Union Administration, Resolution Trust Corporation, Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, National Flood Insurance, National Insurance Development Fund, Crop Insurance, or Tennessee Valley Authority.
(b) StudyThe Director and the Director of the Congressional Budget Office shall each study whether the accounting for Federal deposit insurance programs should be on a cash basis on the same basis as loan guarantees, or on a different basis. Each Director shall report findings and recommendations to the President and the Congress on or before May 31, 1991.
(c) Access to dataFor the purposes of subsection (b) of this section, the Office of Management and Budget and the Congressional Budget Office shall have access to all agency data that may facilitate these studies.
(Pub. L. 93–344, title V, §506, as added Pub. L. 101–508, title XIII, §13201(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–614; amended Pub. L. 105–33, title X, §10117(d), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 695.)
Prior ProvisionsA prior section 506 of Pub. L. 93–344, title V, July 12, 1974, 88 Stat. 322, amended section 105 of Title 1, General Provisions, and enacted provisions set out as a note under section 105 of Title 1, prior to the general revision of title V of Pub. L. 93–344 by Pub. L. 101–508.
Amendments1997—Pub. L. 105–33 struck out subsec. (a) designation and heading, redesignated pars. (1) to (3) of former subsec. (a) as subsecs. (a) to (c), respectively, inserted subsec. headings, and substituted “subsection (b) of this section” for “paragraph (2)” in subsec. (c).