2011 US Code
Title 19 - Customs Duties
Chapter 4 - TARIFF ACT OF 1930 (§§ 1202 - 1683g)
Subtitle III - ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS (§§ 1401 - 1654)
Part V - Enforcement Provisions (§§ 1581 - 1631)
Section 1610 - Seizure; judicial forfeiture proceedings
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 19 - CUSTOMS DUTIES CHAPTER 4 - TARIFF ACT OF 1930 SUBTITLE III - ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS Part V - Enforcement Provisions Sec. 1610 - Seizure; judicial forfeiture proceedings |
Contains | section 1610 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §610, 46 Stat. 755; Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1213, title V, §506, 68 Stat. 1141; Pub. L. 91-271, title III, §301(ee), June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 291; Pub. L. 95-410, title I, §111(b), Oct. 3, 1978, 92 Stat. 898; Pub. L. 98-473, title II, §314, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2054; Pub. L. 98-573, title II, §213(a)(7), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2985; Pub. L. 100-690, title VII, §7367(c)(3), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4480. |
Statutes at Large References | 42 Stat. 985 46 Stat. 755 68 Stat. 1141 84 Stat. 291 92 Stat. 898 98 Stat. 2054, 2985 102 Stat. 4480 |
Public Law References | Public Law 91-271, Public Law 95-410, Public Law 98-473, Public Law 98-573, Public Law 100-690 |
If any vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise, or baggage is not subject to section 1607 of this title, the appropriate customs officer shall transmit a report of the case, with the names of available witnesses, to the United States attorney for the district in which the seizure was made for the institution of the proper proceedings for the condemnation of such property.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §610, 46 Stat. 755; Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1213, title V, §506, 68 Stat. 1141; Pub. L. 91–271, title III, §301(ee), June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 291; Pub. L. 95–410, title I, §111(b), Oct. 3, 1978, 92 Stat. 898; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §314, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2054; Pub. L. 98–573, title II, §213(a)(7), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2985; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7367(c)(3), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4480.)
Prior ProvisionsProvisions similar to those in this section were contained in act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 356, title IV, §610, 42 Stat. 985. That section was superseded by section 610 of act June 17, 1930, comprising this section, and repealed by section 651(a)(1) of the 1930 act.
Amendments1988—Pub. L. 100–690 reenacted section without change.
1984—Pub. L. 98–573 substituted “If any vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise, or baggage is not subject to section 1607 of this title” for “If the value of any vessel, vehicle, merchandise, or baggage so seized is greater than $10,000”.
Pub. L. 98–473 amended section in manner substantially identical to amendment by Pub. L. 98–573.
1978—Pub. L. 95–410 substituted “$10,000” for “$2,500” wherever appearing.
1970—Pub. L. 91–271 substituted reference to appropriate customs officer for reference to collector, and struck out reference to appraiser's return of value.
1954—Act Sept. 1, 1954, substituted “$2,500” for “$1,000”.
Effective Date of 1984 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 98–573 effective Oct. 15, 1984, see section 214(e) of Pub. L. 98–573, set out as a note under section 1304 of this title.
Effective Date of 1970 AmendmentFor effective date of amendment by Pub. L. 91–271, see section 203 of Pub. L. 91–271, set out as a note under section 1500 of this title.