2011 US Code
Title 19 - Customs Duties
Chapter 4 - TARIFF ACT OF 1930 (§§ 1202 - 1683g)
Subtitle III - ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS (§§ 1401 - 1654)
Part V - Enforcement Provisions (§§ 1581 - 1631)
Section 1608 - Seizure; claims; judicial condemnation
CHAPTER 4 - TARIFF ACT OF 1930
SUBTITLE III - ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
Part V - Enforcement Provisions
Sec. 1608 - Seizure; claims; judicial condemnation
Source CreditJune 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §608, 46 Stat. 755; Pub. L. 91-271, title III, §301(e), June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 288; Pub. L. 98-473, title II, §§312, 321, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2054, 2056; Pub. L. 98-573, title II, §213(a)(5), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2985; Pub. L. 99-570, title I, §1862, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207-54; Pub. L. 100-690, title VII, §7367(c)(2), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4479.
46 Stat. 755
84 Stat. 288
98 Stat. 2054, 2985
100 Stat. 3207-54
102 Stat. 4479
19 USC § 1608 (2011)
§1608. Seizure; claims; judicial condemnation
Any person claiming such vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise, or baggage may at any time within twenty days from the date of the first publication of the notice of seizure file with the appropriate customs officer a claim stating his interest therein. Upon the filing of such claim, and the giving of a bond to the United States in the penal sum of $5,000 or 10 percent of the value of the claimed property, whichever is lower, but not less than $250, with sureties to be approved by such customs officer, conditioned that in case of condemnation of the articles so claimed the obligor shall pay all the costs and expenses of the proceedings to obtain such condemnation, such customs officer shall transmit such claim and bond, with a duplicate list and description of the articles seized, to the United States attorney for the district in which seizure was made, who shall proceed to a condemnation of the merchandise or other property in the manner prescribed by law.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §608, 46 Stat. 755; Pub. L. 91–271, title III, §301(e), June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 288; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §§312, 321, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2054, 2056; Pub. L. 98–573, title II, §213(a)(5), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2985; Pub. L. 99–570, title I, §1862, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–54; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7367(c)(2), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4479.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in R.S. §3076, which was superseded by act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 356, title IV, §608, 42 Stat. 985, and was repealed by section 642 thereof. Section 608 of the 1922 act was superseded by section 608 of act June 17, 1930, comprising this section, and repealed by section 651(a)(1) of the 1930 act.