2011 US Code
Title 19 - Customs Duties
Chapter 4 - TARIFF ACT OF 1930 (§§ 1202 - 1683g)
Subtitle III - ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS (§§ 1401 - 1654)
Part V - Enforcement Provisions (§§ 1581 - 1631)
Section 1607 - Seizure; value $500,000 or less, prohibited articles, transporting conveyances
CHAPTER 4 - TARIFF ACT OF 1930
SUBTITLE III - ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
Part V - Enforcement Provisions
Sec. 1607 - Seizure; value $500,000 or less, prohibited articles, transporting conveyances
Source CreditJune 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §607, 46 Stat. 754; June 25, 1938, ch. 679, §28(a), 52 Stat. 1089; Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1213, title V, §506, 68 Stat. 1141; Pub. L. 91-271, title III, §301(ee), June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 291; Pub. L. 95-410, title I, §111(a), Oct. 3, 1978, 92 Stat. 897; Pub. L. 98-473, title II, §311, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2053; Pub. L. 98-573, title II, §213(a)(4), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2984; Pub. L. 101-382, title I, §122, Aug. 20, 1990, 104 Stat. 642; Pub. L. 104-237, title II, §201(c), Oct. 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 3101.
46 Stat. 754
52 Stat. 1089
68 Stat. 1141
84 Stat. 291
92 Stat. 897
98 Stat. 2053, 2984
104 Stat. 642
110 Stat. 3101
19 USC § 1607 (2011)
§1607. Seizure; value $500,000 or less, prohibited articles, transporting conveyances (a) Notice of seizure
If—
(1) the value of such seized vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise, or baggage does not exceed $500,000;
(2) such seized merchandise is merchandise the importation of which is prohibited;
(3) such seized vessel, vehicle, or aircraft was used to import, export, transport, or store any controlled substance or listed chemical; or
(4) such seized merchandise is any monetary instrument within the meaning of section 5312(a)(3) of title 31;
the appropriate customs officer shall cause a notice of the seizure of such articles and the intention to forfeit and sell or otherwise dispose of the same according to law to be published for at least three successive weeks in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury may direct. Written notice of seizure together with information on the applicable procedures shall be sent to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized article.
(b) “Controlled substance” and “listed chemical” defined
As used in this section, the terms “controlled substance” and “listed chemical” have the meaning given such terms in section 802 of title 21.
(c) Report to Congress
The Commissioner of Customs shall submit to the Congress, by no later than February 1 of each fiscal year, a report on the total dollar value of uncontested seizures of monetary instruments having a value of over $100,000 which, or the proceeds of which, have not been deposited into the Customs Forfeiture Fund under section 1613b of this title within 120 days of seizure, as of the end of the previous fiscal year.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §607, 46 Stat. 754; June 25, 1938, ch. 679, §28(a), 52 Stat. 1089; Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1213, title V, §506, 68 Stat. 1141; Pub. L. 91–271, title III, §301(ee), June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 291; Pub. L. 95–410, title I, §111(a), Oct. 3, 1978, 92 Stat. 897; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §311, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2053; Pub. L. 98–573, title II, §213(a)(4), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2984; Pub. L. 101–382, title I, §122, Aug. 20, 1990, 104 Stat. 642; Pub. L. 104–237, title II, §201(c), Oct. 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 3101.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 356, title IV, §607, 42 Stat. 985. That section was superseded by section 607 of act June 17, 1930, comprising this section, and repealed by section 651(a)(1) of the 1930 act.
Prior provisions for publication or posting of notice of seizure, requiring claimants to appear and file their claim, when the appraised value did not exceed $500, were contained in R.S. §3075, prior to repeal by act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 356, title IV, §642, 42 Stat. 989.