2011 US Code
Title 19 - Customs Duties
Chapter 4 - TARIFF ACT OF 1930 (§§ 1202 - 1683g)
Subtitle III - ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS (§§ 1401 - 1654)
Part III - Ascertainment, Collection, and Recovery of Duties (§§ 1481 - 1529)
Section 1503 - Dutiable value
CHAPTER 4 - TARIFF ACT OF 1930
SUBTITLE III - ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
Part III - Ascertainment, Collection, and Recovery of Duties
Sec. 1503 - Dutiable value
Source CreditJune 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §503, 46 Stat. 731; Aug. 8, 1953, ch. 397, §18(d), 67 Stat. 518; Pub. L. 91-271, title II, §206, June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 284; Pub. L. 96-417, title VI, §601(4), Oct. 10, 1980, 94 Stat. 1744.
46 Stat. 731
67 Stat. 518
84 Stat. 284
94 Stat. 1744
118 Stat. 2598
19 USC § 1503 (2011)
§1503. Dutiable value
Except as provided in section 1520(c) 1 of this title (relating to reliquidations on the basis of authorized corrections of errors) or section 1562 of this title (relating to withdrawal from manipulating warehouses), the basis for the assessment of duties on imported merchandise subject to ad valorem rates of duty or rates based upon or regulated in any manner by the value of the merchandise, shall be the appraised value determined upon liquidation, in accordance with section 1500 of this title or any adjustment thereof made pursuant to section 1501 of this title. Provided, however, That if reliquidation is required pursuant to a final judgment or order of the United States Court of International Trade which includes a reappraisement of imported merchandise, the basis for such assessment shall be the final appraised value determined by such court.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §503, 46 Stat. 731; Aug. 8, 1953, ch. 397, §18(d), 67 Stat. 518; Pub. L. 91–271, title II, §206, June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 284; Pub. L. 96–417, title VI, §601(4), Oct. 10, 1980, 94 Stat. 1744.)