2011 US Code
Title 19 - Customs Duties
Chapter 4 - TARIFF ACT OF 1930 (§§ 1202 - 1683g)
Subtitle III - ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS (§§ 1401 - 1654)
Part III - Ascertainment, Collection, and Recovery of Duties (§§ 1481 - 1529)
Section 1494 - Expense of weighing and measuring
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 19 - CUSTOMS DUTIES CHAPTER 4 - TARIFF ACT OF 1930 SUBTITLE III - ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS Part III - Ascertainment, Collection, and Recovery of Duties Sec. 1494 - Expense of weighing and measuring |
Contains | section 1494 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §494, 46 Stat. 727; Pub. L. 97-446, title II, §201(e), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2350. |
Statutes at Large References | 42 Stat. 964, 989 46 Stat. 727 96 Stat. 2350 |
Public Law References | Public Law 97-446 |
In all cases in which the invoice or entry does not state the weight, quantity, or measure of the merchandise, the expense of ascertaining the same shall be collected from the importer of record before its release from customs custody.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §494, 46 Stat. 727; Pub. L. 97–446, title II, §201(e), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2350.)
Prior ProvisionsProvisions similar to those in this section were contained in act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 356, title IV, §494, 42 Stat. 964. That section was superseded by section 494 of act June 17, 1930, comprising this section, and repealed by section 651(a)(1) of the 1930 act.
A prior provision requiring merchandise to be weighed, gauged or measured at the expense of the owner, agent or consignee, in cases in which the invoice or entry did not contain the weight, quantity or measure was contained in R.S. §2920, prior to repeal by act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 356, title IV, §642, 42 Stat. 989.
Amendments1983—Pub. L. 97–446 substituted “importer of record” for “consignee” after “collected from the”.
Effective Date of 1983 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 97–446 applicable with respect to merchandise entered on and after 30th day after Jan. 12, 1983, see section 201(g) of Pub. L. 97–446, set out as a note under section 1484 of this title.