2011 US Code
Title 19 - Customs Duties
Chapter 4 - TARIFF ACT OF 1930 (§§ 1202 - 1683g)
Subtitle III - ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS (§§ 1401 - 1654)
Part II - Report, Entry, and Unlading of Vessels and Vehicles (§§ 1431 - 1467)
Section 1463 - Sealed vessels and vehicles
CHAPTER 4 - TARIFF ACT OF 1930
SUBTITLE III - ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
Part II - Report, Entry, and Unlading of Vessels and Vehicles
Sec. 1463 - Sealed vessels and vehicles
Source CreditJune 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §463, 46 Stat. 718.
46 Stat. 718
19 USC § 1463 (2011)
§1463. Sealed vessels and vehicles
To avoid unnecessary inspection of merchandise imported from a contiguous country at the first port of arrival, the master of the vessel or the person in charge of the vehicle in which such merchandise is imported may apply to the customs officer of the United States stationed in the place from which such merchandise is shipped, and such officer may seal such vessel or vehicle. Any vessel or vehicle so sealed may proceed with such merchandise to the port of destination under such regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe.
(June 17, 1930, ch. 497, title IV, §463, 46 Stat. 718.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 356, title IV, §463, 42 Stat. 957. That section was superseded by section 463 of act June 17, 1930, comprising this section, and repealed by section 651(a)(1) of the 1930 act.
Provisions somewhat similar to those in this section, and further provisions requiring the vessel, car, or vehicle sealed to proceed without unnecessary delay to the port of destination and be there inspected, and providing that nothing contained therein should exempt the vessel, car, or vehicle from examinations to prevent frauds, were contained in R.S. §3102, and provisions authorizing and requiring the Secretary of the Treasury to make regulations for sealing vessels, cars, etc., were contained in section 3103, prior to repeal by act Sept. 21, 1922, ch. 356, title IV, §642, 42 Stat. 989.