2011 US Code
Title 19 - Customs Duties
Chapter 4 - TARIFF ACT OF 1930 (§§ 1202 - 1683g)
Subtitle II - SPECIAL PROVISIONS (§§ 1301 - 1367)
Part III - Promotion of Foreign Trade (§§ 1351 - 1367)
Section 1354 - Notice of intention to negotiate agreement; opportunity to be heard; President to seek...
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 19 - CUSTOMS DUTIES CHAPTER 4 - TARIFF ACT OF 1930 SUBTITLE II - SPECIAL PROVISIONS Part III - Promotion of Foreign Trade Sec. 1354 - Notice of intention to negotiate agreement; opportunity to be heard; President to seek information and advice |
Contains | section 1354 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 12, 1934, ch. 474, §4, 48 Stat. 945; July 5, 1945, ch. 269, §4, 59 Stat. 411; Aug. 10, 1949, ch. 412, §12(a), 63 Stat. 591; Sept. 26, 1949, ch. 585, §5, 63 Stat. 698; June 16, 1951, ch. 141, §3(c), 65 Stat. 73; Pub. L. 93-618, title I, §171(b), Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2009. |
Statutes at Large References | 48 Stat. 945 59 Stat. 411 62 Stat. 1054 63 Stat. 591, 698 65 Stat. 73 88 Stat. 2009 |
Public Law References | Public Law 93-618 |
Before any foreign trade agreement is concluded with any foreign government or instrumentality thereof under the provisions of this part, reasonable public notice of the intention to negotiate an agreement with such government or instrumentality shall be given in order that any interested person may have an opportunity to present his views to the President, or to such agency as the President may designate, under such rules and regulations as the President may prescribe; and before concluding such agreement the President shall request the International Trade Commission to make the investigation and report provided for by section 1360 of this title, and shall seek information and advice with respect to such agreement from the Departments of State, Agriculture, Commerce, and Defense, and from such other sources as he may deem appropriate.
(June 12, 1934, ch. 474, §4, 48 Stat. 945; July 5, 1945, ch. 269, §4, 59 Stat. 411; Aug. 10, 1949, ch. 412, §12(a), 63 Stat. 591; Sept. 26, 1949, ch. 585, §5, 63 Stat. 698; June 16, 1951, ch. 141, §3(c), 65 Stat. 73; Pub. L. 93–618, title I, §171(b), Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2009.)
Amendments1975—Pub. L. 93–618 substituted “United States International Trade Commission” for “United States Tariff Commission”.
1951—Act June 16, 1951, provided that the President request the Tariff Commission to make the investigation and report.
1949—Act Sept. 26, 1949, changed the Tariff Commission's functions under these sections from investigatory to advisory functions.
1945—Act July 5, 1945, inserted “War, Navy,” after “Departments of State”.
Change of NameNational Military Establishment changed to Department of Defense by act Aug. 10, 1949.
RepealsAct Sept. 26, 1949, §2, repealed act June 26, 1948, ch. 678, §3(c), 62 Stat. 1054, formerly cited as a credit to this section.