2011 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part III - PRISONS AND PRISONERS (§§ 4001 - 4353)
Chapter 313 - OFFENDERS WITH MENTAL DISEASE OR DEFECT (§§ 4241 - 4248)
Section 4248 - Civil commitment of a sexually dangerous person
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART III - PRISONS AND PRISONERS CHAPTER 313 - OFFENDERS WITH MENTAL DISEASE OR DEFECT Sec. 4248 - Civil commitment of a sexually dangerous person |
Contains | section 4248 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 109-248, title III, §302(4), July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 620. |
Statutes at Large References | 63 Stat. 688 98 Stat. 2057 120 Stat. 620 |
Public Law References | Public Law 98-473, Public Law 109-248 |
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(1) such a State will assume such responsibility; or
(2) the person's condition is such that he is no longer sexually dangerous to others, or will not be sexually dangerous to others if released under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment;
whichever is earlier.
(e)
(1) he will not be sexually dangerous to others if released unconditionally, the court shall order that he be immediately discharged; or
(2) he will not be sexually dangerous to others if released under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment, the court shall—
(A) order that he be conditionally discharged under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment that has been prepared for him, that has been certified to the court as appropriate by the Director of the facility in which he is committed, and that has been found by the court to be appropriate; and
(B) order, as an explicit condition of release, that he comply with the prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment.
The court at any time may, after a hearing employing the same criteria, modify or eliminate the regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment.
(f)
(g)
(Added Pub. L. 109–248, title III, §302(4), July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 620.)
Prior ProvisionsA prior section 4248, act Sept. 7, 1949, ch. 535, §1, 63 Stat. 688, related to the termination of custody by release or transfer, prior to its omission in the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §403(a), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2057.