2011 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (§§ 3001 - 3771)
Chapter 237 - CRIME VICTIMS’ RIGHTS (§§ 3771)
Section 3771 - Crime victims’ rights
Category | Bills and Statutes |
* * *
Prior ProvisionsA prior section 3771, acts June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 846; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §59, 63 Stat. 98; May 10, 1950, ch. 174, §1, 64 Stat. 158; July 7, 1958, Pub. L. 85–508, §12(k), 72 Stat. 348; Mar. 18, 1959, Pub. L. 86–3, §14(g), 73 Stat. 11; Oct. 17, 1968, Pub. L. 90–578, title III, §301(a)(2), 82 Stat. 1115, related to procedure to and including verdict, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 100–702, title IV, §§404(a), 407, Nov. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 4651, 4652, effective Dec. 1, 1988.
A prior section 3772, acts June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 846; May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §60, 63 Stat. 98; July 7, 1958, Pub. L. 85–508, §12(l), 72 Stat. 348; Mar. 18, 1959, Pub. L. 86–3, §14(h), 73 Stat. 11; Oct. 12, 1984, Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §206, 98 Stat. 1986, related to procedure after verdict, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 100–702, title IV, §§404(a), 407, Nov. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 4651, 4652, effective Dec. 1, 1988.
Amendments2009—Subsec. (d)(5)(B). Pub. L. 111–16 substituted “14 days” for “10 days”.
2006—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 109–248 designated existing provisions as par. (1), inserted heading, and added par. (2).
Effective Date of 2009 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 111–16 effective Dec. 1, 2009, see section 7 of Pub. L. 111–16, set out as a note under section 109 of Title 11, Bankruptcy.
Short Title of 2004 AmendmentPub. L. 108–405, title I, §101, Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2261, provided that: “This title [enacting this chapter and sections 10603d and 10603e of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, repealing section 10606 of Title 42, and enacting provisions set out as a note under this section] may be cited as the ‘Scott Campbell, Stephanie Roper, Wendy Preston, Louarna Gillis, and Nila Lynn Crime Victims’ Rights Act’.”
Reports on Assertion of Crime Victims’ Rights in Criminal CasesPub. L. 108–405, title I, §104(a), Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2265, provided that: “Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 30, 2004] and annually thereafter, the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, for each Federal court, shall report to Congress the number of times that a right established in chapter 237 of title 18, United States Code, is asserted in a criminal case and the relief requested is denied and, with respect to each such denial, the reason for such denial, as well as the number of times a mandamus action is brought pursuant to chapter 237 of title 18, and the result reached.”