2011 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (§§ 3001 - 3771)
Chapter 227 - SENTENCES (§§ 3551 - 3586)
Subchapter C - FINES (§§ 3571 - 3574)
Section 3572 - Imposition of a sentence of fine and related matters
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE CHAPTER 227 - SENTENCES SUBCHAPTER C - FINES Sec. 3572 - Imposition of a sentence of fine and related matters |
Contains | section 3572 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 98-473, title II, §212(a)(2), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1995; amended Pub. L. 100-185, §7, Dec. 11, 1987, 101 Stat. 1280; Pub. L. 101-647, title XXXV, §3587, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4930; Pub. L. 103-322, title II, §20403(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1825; Pub. L. 104-132, title II, §207(b), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1236. |
Statutes at Large References | 98 Stat. 1995 101 Stat. 1280 104 Stat. 4930 108 Stat. 1825 110 Stat. 1236 |
Public Law References | Public Law 98-473, Public Law 100-185, Public Law 101-647, Public Law 103-322, Public Law 104-132 |
(a)
(1) the defendant's income, earning capacity, and financial resources;
(2) the burden that the fine will impose upon the defendant, any person who is financially dependent on the defendant, or any other person (including a government) that would be responsible for the welfare of any person financially dependent on the defendant, relative to the burden that alternative punishments would impose;
(3) any pecuniary loss inflicted upon others as a result of the offense;
(4) whether restitution is ordered or made and the amount of such restitution;
(5) the need to deprive the defendant of illegally obtained gains from the offense;
(6) the expected costs to the government of any imprisonment, supervised release, or probation component of the sentence;
(7) whether the defendant can pass on to consumers or other persons the expense of the fine; and
(8) if the defendant is an organization, the size of the organization and any measure taken by the organization to discipline any officer, director, employee, or agent of the organization responsible for the offense and to prevent a recurrence of such an offense.
(b)
(c)
(1) modified or remitted under section 3573;
(2) corrected under rule 35 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and section 3742; or
(3) appealed and modified under section 3742;
a judgment that includes such a sentence is a final judgment for all other purposes.
(d)
(2) If the judgment, or, in the case of a restitution order, the order, permits other than immediate payment, the length of time over which scheduled payments will be made shall be set by the court, but shall be the shortest time in which full payment can reasonably be made.
(3) A judgment for a fine which permits payments in installments shall include a requirement that the defendant will notify the court of any material change in the defendant's economic circumstances that might affect the defendant's ability to pay the fine. Upon receipt of such notice the court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, adjust the payment schedule, or require immediate payment in full, as the interests of justice require.
(e)
(f)
(g)
(1) require the defendant to deposit, in the registry of the district court, any amount of the fine that is due;
(2) require the defendant to provide a bond or other security to ensure payment of the fine; or
(3) restrain the defendant from transferring or dissipating assets.
(h)
(i)
(Added Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §212(a)(2), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 1995; amended Pub. L. 100–185, §7, Dec. 11, 1987, 101 Stat. 1280; Pub. L. 101–647, title XXXV, §3587, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4930; Pub. L. 103–322, title II, §20403(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1825; Pub. L. 104–132, title II, §207(b), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1236.)