2011 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (§§ 3001 - 3771)
Chapter 219 - TRIAL BY UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGES (§§ 3401 - 3402)
Section 3402 - Rules of procedure, practice and appeal1
PART II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 219 - TRIAL BY UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGES
Sec. 3402 - Rules of procedure, practice and appeal1
Source CreditJune 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 831; Pub. L. 90-578, title III, §302(b), Oct. 17, 1968, 82 Stat. 1116; Pub. L. 100-702, title IV, §404(b)(2), Nov. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 4651; Pub. L. 101-650, title III, §321, Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5117.
62 Stat. 831
82 Stat. 1116
102 Stat. 4651
104 Stat. 5117
18 USC § 3402 (2011)
§3402. Rules of procedure, practice and appeal 1
In all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate judge an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 831; Pub. L. 90–578, title III, §302(b), Oct. 17, 1968, 82 Stat. 1116; Pub. L. 100–702, title IV, §404(b)(2), Nov. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 4651; Pub. L. 101–650, title III, §321, Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5117.)