2011 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (§§ 3001 - 3771)
Chapter 213 - LIMITATIONS (§§ 3281 - 3301)
Section 3291 - Nationality, citizenship and passports
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE CHAPTER 213 - LIMITATIONS Sec. 3291 - Nationality, citizenship and passports |
Contains | section 3291 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added June 30, 1951, ch. 194, §1, 65 Stat. 107; amended Pub. L. 103-322, title XXXIII, §330008(9), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2143. |
Statutes at Large References | 65 Stat. 107 108 Stat. 2143 |
Public Law References | Public Law 103-322 |
No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for violation of any provision of sections 1423 to 1428, inclusive, of chapter 69 and sections 1541 to 1544, inclusive, of chapter 75 of title 18 of the United States Code, or for conspiracy to violate any of such sections, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within ten years after the commission of the offense.
(Added June 30, 1951, ch. 194, §1, 65 Stat. 107; amended Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330008(9), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2143.)
Amendments1994—Pub. L. 103–322 substituted “violate any of such sections” for “violate any of the afore-mentioned sections”.