2011 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (§§ 3001 - 3771)
Chapter 213 - LIMITATIONS (§§ 3281 - 3301)
Section 3290 - Fugitives from justice
Publication Title | United States Code, 2006 Edition, Supplement 5, Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE CHAPTER 213 - LIMITATIONS Sec. 3290 - Fugitives from justice |
Contains | section 3290 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 829. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 62 Stat. 829 |
18 USC § 3290 (2011)
§3290. Fugitives from justice
No statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 829.)