2011 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (§§ 3001 - 3771)
Chapter 213 - LIMITATIONS (§§ 3281 - 3301)
Section 3282 - Offenses not capital
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE CHAPTER 213 - LIMITATIONS Sec. 3282 - Offenses not capital |
Contains | section 3282 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 828; Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1214, §12(a), formerly §10(a), 68 Stat. 1145; renumbered Pub. L. 87-299, §1, Sept. 26, 1961, 75 Stat. 648; Pub. L. 108-21, title VI, §610(a), Apr. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 692. |
Statutes at Large References | 19 Stat. 32 42 Stat. 220 45 Stat. 51 54 Stat. 1167 62 Stat. 828 68 Stat. 1145 75 Stat. 648 117 Stat. 692 |
Public Law References | Public Law 87-299, Public Law 108-21 |
(a)
(b) DNA
(1)
(2)
(A) the limitations period described under subsection (a); and
(B) the provisions of chapter 208 until the individual is arrested or served with a summons in connection with the charges contained in the indictment.
(3)
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 828; Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1214, §12(a), formerly §10(a), 68 Stat. 1145; renumbered Pub. L. 87–299, §1, Sept. 26, 1961, 75 Stat. 648; Pub. L. 108–21, title VI, §610(a), Apr. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 692.)
Historical and Revision NotesBased on section 746(g) of title 8, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Aliens and Nationality, and on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §582 (R.S. §1044; Apr. 13, 1876, ch. 56, 19 Stat. 32; Nov. 17, 1921, ch. 124, §1, 42 Stat. 220; Dec. 27, 1927, ch. 6, 45 Stat. 51; Oct. 14, 1940, ch. 876, title I, subchap. III, §346(g), 54 Stat. 1167).
Section 582 of title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., and section 746(g) of title 8, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Aliens and Nationality, were consolidated. “Except as otherwise expressly provided by law” was inserted to avoid enumeration of exceptive provisions.
The proviso contained in the act of 1927 “That nothing herein contained shall apply to any offense for which an indictment has been heretofore found or an information instituted, or to any proceedings under any such indictment or information,” was omitted as no longer necessary.
In the consolidation of these sections the 5-year period of limitation for violations of the Nationality Code, provided for in said section 746(g) of title 8, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Aliens and Nationality, is reduced to 3 years. There seemed no sound basis for considering 3 years adequate in the case of heinous felonies and gross frauds against the United States but inadequate for misuse of a passport or false statement to a naturalization examiner.
Amendments2003—Pub. L. 108–21 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), inserted heading, and added subsec. (b).
1954—Act Sept. 1, 1954, changed the limitation period from three years to five years.
Effective Date of 1954 AmendmentSection 12(b) of act Sept. 1, 1954, formerly section 10(b), as renumbered by Pub. L. 87–299, §1, provided that: “The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall be effective with respect to offenses (1) committed on or after September 1, 1954, or (2) committed prior to such date, if on such date prosecution therefor is not barred by provisions of law in effect prior to such date.”
Fugitives From JusticeStatutes of limitations as not extending to persons fleeing from justice, see section 3290 of this title.
Offenses Against Internal SecurityLimitation period in connection with offenses against internal security, see section 783 of Title 50, War and National Defense.
Sections 792, 793, and 794 of This Title; Limitation PeriodLimitation period in connection with sections 792, 793, and 794 of this title, see note set out under section 792.