2011 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (§§ 3001 - 3771)
Chapter 203 - ARREST AND COMMITMENT (§§ 3041 - 3064)
Section 3050 - Bureau of Prisons employees’ powers
PART II - CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
CHAPTER 203 - ARREST AND COMMITMENT
Sec. 3050 - Bureau of Prisons employees’ powers
Source CreditJune 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 817; Pub. L. 99-646, §65, Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3615.
62 Stat. 817
64 Stat. 1261
100 Stat. 3615
18 USC § 3050 (2011)
§3050. Bureau of Prisons employees’ powers
An officer or employee of the Bureau of Prisons may—
(1) make arrests on or off of Bureau of Prisons property without warrant for violations of the following provisions regardless of where the violation may occur: sections 111 (assaulting officers), 751 (escape), and 752 (assisting escape) of title 18, United States Code, and section 1826(c) (escape) of title 28, United States Code;
(2) make arrests on Bureau of Prisons premises or reservation land of a penal, detention, or correctional facility without warrant for violations occurring thereon of the following provisions: sections 661 (theft), 1361 (depredation of property), 1363 (destruction of property), 1791 (contraband), 1792 (mutiny and riot), and 1793 (trespass) of title 18, United States Code; and
(3) arrest without warrant for any other offense described in title 18 or 21 of the United States Code, if committed on the premises or reservation of a penal or correctional facility of the Bureau of Prisons if necessary to safeguard security, good order, or government property;
if such officer or employee has reasonable grounds to believe that the arrested person is guilty of such offense, and if there is likelihood of such person's escaping before an arrest warrant can be obtained. If the arrested person is a fugitive from custody, such prisoner shall be returned to custody. Officers and employees of the said Bureau of Prisons may carry firearms under such rules and regulations as the Attorney General may prescribe.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 817; Pub. L. 99–646, §65, Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3615.)