2011 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - CRIMES (§§ 1 - 2725)
Chapter 93 - PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES (§§ 1901 - 1924)
Section 1920 - False statement or fraud to obtain Federal employees’ compensation
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 93 - PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
Sec. 1920 - False statement or fraud to obtain Federal employees’ compensation
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 89-554, §3(d), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 610; amended Pub. L. 103-322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(I), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147; Pub. L. 103-333, title I, §101(b)(1), Sept. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 2547; Pub. L. 104-294, title VI, §601(a)(10), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3498; Pub. L. 107-273, div. B, title IV, §4002(f)(2), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1811.
63 Stat. 855
80 Stat. 610
108 Stat. 2147, 2547
110 Stat. 3498
116 Stat. 1811
18 USC § 1920 (2011)
§1920. False statement or fraud to obtain Federal employees’ compensation
Whoever knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up a material fact, or makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, or makes or uses a false statement or report knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry in connection with the application for or receipt of compensation or other benefit or payment under subchapter I or III of chapter 81 of title 5, shall be guilty of perjury, and on conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine under this title, or by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both; but if the amount of the benefits falsely obtained does not exceed $1,000, such person shall be punished by a fine under this title, or by imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or both.
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, §3(d), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 610; amended Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(I), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147; Pub. L. 103–333, title I, §101(b)(1), Sept. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 2547; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §601(a)(10), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3498; Pub. L. 107–273, div. B, title IV, §4002(f)(2), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1811.)