2011 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - CRIMES (§§ 1 - 2725)
Chapter 87 - PRISONS (§§ 1791 - 1793)
Section 1792 - Mutiny and riot prohibited
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART I - CRIMES CHAPTER 87 - PRISONS Sec. 1792 - Mutiny and riot prohibited |
Contains | section 1792 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 786; Pub. L. 98-473, title II, §1109(b), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2148; Pub. L. 99-646, §53(a), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3607; Pub. L. 103-322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(O), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2148. |
Statutes at Large References | 48 Stat. 782 62 Stat. 786 98 Stat. 2148 100 Stat. 3607 108 Stat. 2148 |
Public Law References | Public Law 98-473, Public Law 99-646, Public Law 103-322 |
Whoever instigates, connives, willfully attempts to cause, assists, or conspires to cause any mutiny or riot, at any Federal penal, detention, or correctional facility, shall be imprisoned not more than ten years or fined under this title, or both.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 786; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §1109(b), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2148; Pub. L. 99–646, §53(a), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3607; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(O), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2148.)