2011 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - CRIMES (§§ 1 - 2725)
Chapter 73 - OBSTRUCTION OF JUSTICE (§§ 1501 - 1521)
Section 1510 - Obstruction of criminal investigations
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 73 - OBSTRUCTION OF JUSTICE
Sec. 1510 - Obstruction of criminal investigations
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 90-123, §1(a), Nov. 3, 1967, 81 Stat. 362; amended Pub. L. 97-291, §4(e), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1253; Pub. L. 101-73, title IX, §962(c), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 502; Pub. L. 102-550, title XV, §1528, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4065; Pub. L. 103-322, title XXXII, §320604(c), title XXXIII, §330016(1)(K), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2119, 2147; Pub. L. 104-191, title II, §248(c), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2020; Pub. L. 109-177, title I, §117, Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 217; Pub. L. 111-148, title X, §10606(d)(1), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 1008.
96 Stat. 1253
103 Stat. 502
106 Stat. 4065
108 Stat. 2119
110 Stat. 2020
120 Stat. 217
124 Stat. 1008
18 USC § 1510 (2011)
§1510. Obstruction of criminal investigations
(a) Whoever willfully endeavors by means of bribery to obstruct, delay, or prevent the communication of information relating to a violation of any criminal statute of the United States by any person to a criminal investigator shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(b)(1) Whoever, being an officer of a financial institution, with the intent to obstruct a judicial proceeding, directly or indirectly notifies any other person about the existence or contents of a subpoena for records of that financial institution, or information that has been furnished in response to that subpoena, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
(2) Whoever, being an officer of a financial institution, directly or indirectly notifies—
(A) a customer of that financial institution whose records are sought by a subpoena for records; or
(B) any other person named in that subpoena;
about the existence or contents of that subpoena or information that has been furnished in response to that subpoena, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(3) As used in this subsection—
(A) the term “an officer of a financial institution” means an officer, director, partner, employee, agent, or attorney of or for a financial institution; and
(B) the term “subpoena for records” means a Federal grand jury subpoena or a Department of Justice subpoena (issued under section 3486 of title 18), for customer records that has been served relating to a violation of, or a conspiracy to violate—
(i) section 215, 656, 657, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1014, 1344, 1956, 1957, or chapter 53 of title 31; or
(ii) section 1341 or 1343 affecting a financial institution.
(c) As used in this section, the term “criminal investigator” means any individual duly authorized by a department, agency, or armed force of the United States to conduct or engage in investigations of or prosecutions for violations of the criminal laws of the United States.
(d)(1) Whoever—
(A) acting as, or being, an officer, director, agent or employee of a person engaged in the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce, or
(B) is engaged in the business of insurance whose activities affect interstate commerce or is involved (other than as an insured or beneficiary under a policy of insurance) in a transaction relating to the conduct of affairs of such a business,
with intent to obstruct a judicial proceeding, directly or indirectly notifies any other person about the existence or contents of a subpoena for records of that person engaged in such business or information that has been furnished to a Federal grand jury in response to that subpoena, shall be fined as provided by this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
(2) As used in paragraph (1), the term “subpoena for records” means a Federal grand jury subpoena for records that has been served relating to a violation of, or a conspiracy to violate, section 1033 of this title.
(e) Whoever, having been notified of the applicable disclosure prohibitions or confidentiality requirements of section 2709(c)(1) of this title, section 626(d)(1) or 627(c)(1) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681u(d)(1) or 1681v(c)(1)), section 1114(a)(3)(A) or 1114(a)(5)(D)(i) of the Right to Financial Privacy Act 1 (12 U.S.C. 3414(a)(3)(A) or 3414(a)(5)(D)(i)), or section 802(b)(1) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 436(b)(1)), knowingly and with the intent to obstruct an investigation or judicial proceeding violates such prohibitions or requirements applicable by law to such person shall be imprisoned for not more than five years, fined under this title, or both.
(Added Pub. L. 90–123, §1(a), Nov. 3, 1967, 81 Stat. 362; amended Pub. L. 97–291, §4(e), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1253; Pub. L. 101–73, title IX, §962(c), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 502; Pub. L. 102–550, title XV, §1528, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4065; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXII, §320604(c), title XXXIII, §330016(1)(K), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2119, 2147; Pub. L. 104–191, title II, §248(c), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2020; Pub. L. 109–177, title I, §117, Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 217; Pub. L. 111–148, title X, §10606(d)(1), Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 1008.)