2011 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - CRIMES (§§ 1 - 2725)
Chapter 71 - OBSCENITY (§§ 1460 - 1470)
Section 1470 - Transfer of obscene material to minors
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART I - CRIMES CHAPTER 71 - OBSCENITY Sec. 1470 - Transfer of obscene material to minors |
Contains | section 1470 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 105-314, title IV, §401(a), Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2979. |
Statutes at Large References | 112 Stat. 2979, 2991 |
Public Law References | Public Law 105-314 |
Whoever, using the mail or any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly transfers obscene matter to another individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, knowing that such other individual has not attained the age of 16 years, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
(Added Pub. L. 105–314, title IV, §401(a), Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2979.)
Study on Limiting Availability of Pornography on InternetPub. L. 105–314, title IX, §901, Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2991, provided that:
“(a)
“(b)
“(1) The capabilities of present-day computer-based control technologies for controlling electronic transmission of pornographic images.
“(2) Research needed to develop computer-based control technologies to the point of practical utility for controlling the electronic transmission of pornographic images.
“(3) Any inherent limitations of computer-based control technologies for controlling electronic transmission of pornographic images.
“(4) Operational policies or management techniques needed to ensure the effectiveness of these control technologies for controlling electronic transmission of pornographic images.
“(c)
“(1) set forth the findings, conclusions, and recommendations of the Council; and
“(2) be submitted by the Committees on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and the Senate to relevant Government agencies and committees of Congress.”