2011 U.S. Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - CRIMES (§§ 1 - 2725)
Chapter 119 - WIRE AND ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS INTERCEPTION AND INTERCEPTION OF ORAL COMMUNICATIONS (§§ 2510 - 2522)
Section 2515 - Prohibition of use as evidence of intercepted wire or oral communications
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 18 - CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDURE PART I - CRIMES CHAPTER 119 - WIRE AND ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS INTERCEPTION AND INTERCEPTION OF ORAL COMMUNICATIONS Sec. 2515 - Prohibition of use as evidence of intercepted wire or oral communications |
Contains | section 2515 |
Date | 2011 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 90-351, title III, §802, June 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 216. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 82 Stat. 216 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 90-351 |
Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter.
(Added Pub. L. 90–351, title III, §802, June 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 216.)