2011 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - CRIMES (§§ 1 - 2725)
Chapter 114 - TRAFFICKING IN CONTRABAND CIGARETTES AND SMOKELESS TOBACCO (§§ 2341 - 2346)
Section 2341 - Definitions
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 114 - TRAFFICKING IN CONTRABAND CIGARETTES AND SMOKELESS TOBACCO
Sec. 2341 - Definitions
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 95-575, §1, Nov. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 2463; amended Pub. L. 97-449, §5(c), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2442; Pub. L. 99-514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095; Pub. L. 107-296, title XI, §1112(i)(1), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2277; Pub. L. 109-177, title I, §121(a)(1), (b)(1), (6), Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 221, 222.
96 Stat. 2442
100 Stat. 2095
116 Stat. 2277
120 Stat. 221
18 USC § 2341 (2011)
§2341. Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(1) the term “cigarette” means—
(A) any roll of tobacco wrapped in paper or in any substance not containing tobacco; and
(B) any roll of tobacco wrapped in any substance containing tobacco which, because of its appearance, the type of tobacco used in the filler, or its packaging and labeling, is likely to be offered to, or purchased by, consumers as a cigarette described in subparagraph (A);
(2) the term “contraband cigarettes” means a quantity in excess of 10,000 cigarettes, which bear no evidence of the payment of applicable State or local cigarette taxes in the State or locality where such cigarettes are found, if the State or local government requires a stamp, impression, or other indication to be placed on packages or other containers of cigarettes to evidence payment of cigarette taxes, and which are in the possession of any person other than—
(A) a person holding a permit issued pursuant to chapter 52 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as a manufacturer of tobacco products or as an export warehouse proprietor, or a person operating a customs bonded warehouse pursuant to section 311 or 555 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1311 or 1555) or an agent of such person;
(B) a common or contract carrier transporting the cigarettes involved under a proper bill of lading or freight bill which states the quantity, source, and destination of such cigarettes;
(C) a person—
(i) who is licensed or otherwise authorized by the State where the cigarettes are found to account for and pay cigarette taxes imposed by such State; and
(ii) who has complied with the accounting and payment requirements relating to such license or authorization with respect to the cigarettes involved; or
(D) an officer, employee, or other agent of the United States or a State, or any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States or a State (including any political subdivision of a State) having possession of such cigarettes in connection with the performance of official duties;
(3) the term “common or contract carrier” means a carrier holding a certificate of convenience and necessity, a permit for contract carrier by motor vehicle, or other valid operating authority under subtitle IV of title 49, or under equivalent operating authority from a regulatory agency of the United States or of any State;
(4) the term “State” means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or the Virgin Islands;
(5) the term “Attorney General” means the Attorney General of the United States;
(6) the term “smokeless tobacco” means any finely cut, ground, powdered, or leaf tobacco that is intended to be placed in the oral or nasal cavity or otherwise consumed without being combusted;
(7) the term “contraband smokeless tobacco” means a quantity in excess of 500 single-unit consumer-sized cans or packages of smokeless tobacco, or their equivalent, that are in the possession of any person other than—
(A) a person holding a permit issued pursuant to chapter 52 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as manufacturer 1 of tobacco products or as an export warehouse proprietor, a person operating a customs bonded warehouse pursuant to section 311 or 555 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1311, 1555), or an agent of such person;
(B) a common carrier transporting such smokeless tobacco under a proper bill of lading or freight bill which states the quantity, source, and designation of such smokeless tobacco;
(C) a person who—
(i) is licensed or otherwise authorized by the State where such smokeless tobacco is found to engage in the business of selling or distributing tobacco products; and
(ii) has complied with the accounting, tax, and payment requirements relating to such license or authorization with respect to such smokeless tobacco; or
(D) an officer, employee, or agent of the United States or a State, or any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States or a State (including any political subdivision of a State), having possession of such smokeless tobacco in connection with the performance of official duties; 2
(Added Pub. L. 95–575, §1, Nov. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 2463; amended Pub. L. 97–449, §5(c), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2442; Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095; Pub. L. 107–296, title XI, §1112(i)(1), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2277; Pub. L. 109–177, title I, §121(a)(1), (b)(1), (6), Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 221, 222.)