2011 US Code
Title 18 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Part I - CRIMES (§§ 1 - 2725)
Chapter 113 - STOLEN PROPERTY (§§ 2311 - 2323)
Section 2315 - Sale or receipt of stolen goods, securities, moneys, or fraudulent State tax stamps
PART I - CRIMES
CHAPTER 113 - STOLEN PROPERTY
Sec. 2315 - Sale or receipt of stolen goods, securities, moneys, or fraudulent State tax stamps
Source CreditJune 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 806; Pub. L. 87-371, §3, Oct. 4, 1961, 75 Stat. 802; Pub. L. 99-646, §76, Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3618; Pub. L. 100-690, title VII, §§7048, 7057(b), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4401, 4402; Pub. L. 101-647, title XII, §1205(m), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4831; Pub. L. 103-322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(L), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147.
53 Stat. 1178
62 Stat. 806
75 Stat. 802
100 Stat. 3618
102 Stat. 4401
104 Stat. 4831
108 Stat. 2147
18 USC § 2315 (2011)
§2315. Sale or receipt of stolen goods, securities, moneys, or fraudulent State tax stamps
Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any goods, wares, or merchandise, securities, or money of the value of $5,000 or more, or pledges or accepts as security for a loan any goods, wares, or merchandise, or securities, of the value of $500 or more, which have crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken, knowing the same to have been stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken; or
Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any falsely made, forged, altered, or counterfeited securities or tax stamps, or pledges or accepts as security for a loan any falsely made, forged, altered, or counterfeited securities or tax stamps, moving as, or which are a part of, or which constitute interstate or foreign commerce, knowing the same to have been so falsely made, forged, altered, or counterfeited; or
Whoever receives in interstate or foreign commerce, or conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of, any tool, implement, or thing used or intended to be used in falsely making, forging, altering, or counterfeiting any security or tax stamp, or any part thereof, moving as, or which is a part of, or which constitutes interstate or foreign commerce, knowing that the same is fitted to be used, or has been used, in falsely making, forging, altering, or counterfeiting any security or tax stamp, or any part thereof—
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
This section shall not apply to any falsely made, forged, altered, counterfeited, or spurious representation of an obligation or other security of the United States or of an obligation, bond, certificate, security, treasury note, bill, promise to pay, or bank note, issued by any foreign government. This section also shall not apply to any falsely made, forged, altered, counterfeited, or spurious representation of any bank note or bill issued by a bank or corporation of any foreign country which is intended by the laws or usage of such country to circulate as money.
For purposes of this section, the term “State” includes a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 806; Pub. L. 87–371, §3, Oct. 4, 1961, 75 Stat. 802; Pub. L. 99–646, §76, Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3618; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §§7048, 7057(b), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4401, 4402; Pub. L. 101–647, title XII, §1205(m), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4831; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(L), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147.)